Middlebury

 

Class of 2016

PRESENTATION OF THE

PAUL WARD ’25 PRIZE IN WRITING

For the Class of 2016

OCTOBER 11, 2013 at 4:15 PM

Twilight Auditorium

REFRESHMENTS

WELCOME

Mary Ellen Bertolini, Writing Center Director

~

HONORABLE MENTION

CLARE DONOHUE-MEYER

ALEC SWENSON DROBAC

ESME CHARLOTTE VALETTE

~

RUNNER-UP PRESENTATIONS

AUGUST C. HUTCHINSON

PORNWALAI SIRIPORNPITAK

~

FIRST PRIZE PRESENTATION

ANELEISA YINGLAI GLADDING-HINTON

CLASS OF 2016 NOMINEES

Celeste Elizabeth Allen

Zane Henry Anthony

Cody Paolo Austern-Aceto

Eric Matthew Benoit

Taylor Scott Berkley

Kevin John Cammarn

Paulina Sheen-Rue Choh

Benjamin Marshall Clark

Maya Isai Doig-Acuna

Clare Katherine Donohue-Meyer

Alec Swenson Drobac

Timothy Matthew Fraser

Jackson Guarneri Frons

Jack Apollo George

Aneleisa Yinglai Gladding-Hinton

Katherine D. Grasso

William Garrett Griffin

William Stevens Henriques

Benjamin Andrew Henry

August C. Hutchinson

Elinor Lee Itin

Adam Presseller Kelley

Caroline Elizabeth Keogh

Peter Kiley-Bergen

Kyle Garwin Kysela

John Gregory Loebs

Diana Karen Luna

Boone McCoy-Crisp

Emma Louise McDonald

Cheswayo Gabriel Mphanza

Madison Lyn Orcutt

Olena D. Ostasheva

Dylan Faith Otterbein

Gioia Linnea Pappalardo

Erin Marie Petry

Nellie Rose Pierce

Katelyn Mei Ying Reuther

Sadie Mary Darden Shackelford

Pornwalai Siripornpitak

Caroline Mary Louise Spencer

Delia Selina Taylor

David Li-Tian Ullmann

Esme Charlotte Valette

Emily Kathryn Vicks

Tamir Nicole Williams

Sarah Marie Wall

Kai Stanton Wiggins


MiddTags:

2016 Ward Prize nominees and faculty

2016 Ward Prize nominees and faculty

Friday of Fall Family Weekend 2013, 110 parents, students, faculty, family members, and friends filled Twilight Auditorium to honor the 47 members of the class of 2016 nominated for the Paul W. Ward ’25 Memorial Prize for best first-year paper. The winner, Aneleisa Gladding-Hinton, received $500 for her paper, “Pledged Departures, nominated by Maria Hatjigeorgiou. Two Runners Up, August C. Hutchinson and Bo Pornwalai Siripornpitak, received $250 each for their papers. Claire Donohue-Meyer, Alec Drobac, and Esme Valette received Honorable Mention for their work.

Class of 2015

PRESENTATION OF THE

PAUL WARD ’25 PRIZE IN WRITING

For the Class of 2015

OCTOBER 5, 2012

4:15 PM

 

Twilight Auditorium

REFRESHMENTS

WELCOME

Mary Ellen Bertolini, Associate Director of Writing

~

HONORABLE MENTION

 

William Joseph Cuneo

Margaret Olivia Hadley

~

RUNNER-UP PRESENTATIONS

 

Margaret Kathryn Morris

Carolyn Elizabeth Orosz

~

FIRST PRIZE PRESENTATION

 

Catherine Anne Costley

Cate Costley reads her award winning Ward Prize paper.</p>

~

 

CLASS OF 2015 NOMINEES

 

 

Garrett Chadwick Brann

Tess Lacey Clark

Catherine Anne Costley

William Joseph Cuneo

Taylor Grey Custer

Theresa Beatrice Duncan

Emma C. Eastwood-Paticchio

Katherine Alexander Eiseman

Megan Else Ernst

Brita Caroline Fisher

Martin Wik Fowler

Erica Lynn Furgiuele

Scott Thompson Gilman

Lydia Helena Gordon

Margaret Olivia Hadley

Katherine Ramsey Hamilton

Blake Anderson Harper

Kathryn Judith Hill

Emily Day Hoang

Jacob John Hobbie

Lillie Grace Hodges

Kaitlin Marie Horan

Matthew Lewis Jerrehian

Lucy Lee Killian

Halley Ashby Lamberson

Chelsea Ryan Melone

Margaret Kathryn Morris

Limla Monica Moua

Carolyn Elizabeth Orosz

Elizabeth Atwood Oyler

Abhishek Raman Parajuli

Hannah Cross Reeve

Sonia Rose Rodrigues

Tayla Caroline Satkwich

Robert Alexander Silverstein

Charles Gordon Steinberg

Natalie McShea Valentin

Chloe Anne Wilwerding

Tyler Graydon Wood

David Isaac Yedid

Qian Zhe Zhang

Class of 2014

Nominating faculty member, Holly Allen presents the Ward Prize to her student, Samuel Tolzmann.


Nominating faculty member, Holly Allen presents the Ward Prize to her student, Samuel Tolzmann.







PRESENTATION OF THE

PAUL WARD ’25 PRIZE IN WRITING
  For the Class of 2014

OCTOBER 14, 2011

4:15 PM

Twilight Auditorium

REFRESHMENTS

WELCOME

Mary Ellen Bertolini, Associate Director of Writing

~

HONORABLE MENTION

Alec Benton MacMillen

Ian Durovic Stewart

Ethan Scott Vorel

Paul Sommer Warnke

~

RUNNER-UP PRESENTATIONS

Sydney Elizabeth Haltom

Ella Agnew Sorscher

~

FIRST PRIZE PRESENTATION

 

Samuel Catlin Tolzmann           

<p>Samuel Tolzmann reading his award-winning paper.</p>Samuel Tolzmann reading his award-winning paper.


~

CLASS OF 2014 NOMINEES

Emily Elizabeth Auran

Sarah Ruth Bates

Erin Nicole Benotti

Ellery Matsuko Berk

Leif Hemming Castren

Caroline Cady Fernandes

Edward Spence Fitzgibbons

Sydney Elizabeth Haltom

Rebecca  Graham Hartje

Jennifer Colgate Johnston

Sinead Mchugh Keirans

Jamie H. Lee

Alison Tate Lewis

Alec Benton MacMillen

Jennifer Nicole Marks

Katherine Zeita Michels

Isabella  Ocampo

Charlotte Louise O'Herron

Thomas John Pesce

David Vadim Puyandayev

Collier M. Searle

Luke Jesse Smith-Stevens

Ella Agnew Sorscher

Ian Durovic Stewart

John Connor Stoll

Samuel Catlin Tolzmann

Daniel Haviv Trauner

Ethan Scott Vorel

Eliza Harper Wallace

Paul Sommer Warnke

Kyle Michael Wieczorek

MiddTags:

Class of 2013

PRESENTATION OF THE

PAUL WARD ’25 PRIZE IN WRITING

For the Class of 2013

OCTOBER 8, 2010

4:30 PM

Davis Family Library, Harmon Reading Area

REFRESHMENTS

WELCOME

Mary Ellen Bertolini, Associate Director of Writing

HONORABLE MENTION

Chelsea R. Edgar

Joshua E. Johnson

RUNNER-UP PRESENTATIONS

Katherine E. Anderson

Daniel B. Sauremilch

FIRST PRIZE PRESENTATION

Adrienne C. Matunas

Adrienne C. Matunas with Professor Matty Woodruff Adrienne C. Matunas with Professor Matty Woodruff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ward Prize Nominees and Faculty

Ward Prize Nominees and Faculty


CLASS OF 2013 NOMINEES

Prottoy Aman Akbar

Katherine E. Anderson

Urvashi Barooah

Adam Chase Benay

Kaitlin Buerge

Christopher Angelo De La Cruz

Brian John Foster

Christina A. Fox

Michael Thomas Gaffney

Leandro N. Giglioli

Grace C. Gohlke

Melanie Luise  Haas

Zachary Bartlett Hitchcock

Joshua E. Johnson

Vedika Khanna

Emma R. Loizeaux

Adrienne C. Matunas

Juan Sebastian  Munoz Rivera

Jaewon Oh

Joseph T. Radu

Daniel B. Sauermilch

Amy E. Schlueter

Charlotte Lan Steiner

Jacob P. H. Terwitte

Christine C. Wemette

 

Class of 2012

PAUL WARD '25 PRIZE IN WRITING ~ For the Class of 2012

 

Ward Prize Certificate

 

FIRST PRIZE PRESENTATION

Karen E. Rauppius

RUNNER-UP PRESENTATIONS

Siau Rui Goh

Samuel R. Michelman

HONORABLE MENTION

Jarrett Dury-Agri

John T. Gill

Pui Shen Yoong

CLASS OF 2012 NOMINEES

Catherine F. Alexandre Siau Rui Goh Tyler A. Norris
Alyssa J. Anderson Dillon R. Hupp Elizabeth J. Nuttall
Christian B. Brady Charles T. Johnson Shweta Rajbhandari
David A. Dodge Jeffrey R. Kent Karen E. Rauppius
Jarrett Dury-Agri Ava C. Kerr Wolayat Tabasum
Nora M. Fiore Sarah B. King Edna K. Tang
Amalia J. Francisco Khando Kyi Jessie L. Williamson
John T. Gill Xintong Le Pui Shen Yoong
Samuel R. Michelman

 

2012

MiddTags:

Class of 2011

Ward Prize Certificate

PAUL WARD '25 PRIZE IN WRITING ~ For the Class of 2011

FIRST PRIZE PRESENTATION

 Jessica M. Halper


RUNNER-UP PRESENTATIONS

Zaheena Rasheed
Moria L. Robinson

 HONORABLE MENTION
 Alice Bennett
Erik M. Brooks
Xian Chiang-Waren
Emma E. Lennon
Alison Wells

CLASS OF 2011 NOMINEES

Catherine O. Ahearn Kevin B Glatt Ji Min Park
Joshua S. Aichenbaum Genevieve G. Guyol Mandy M. Poon
Rei Anno Jessica M Halper Ashley Quisol
Eric C. Bartolotti Erin R. Hansen Zaheena  Rasheed
Alice Bennett Agnes Hever Jessie M Reniere
Erik M. Brooks Nathaniel W. Kerr Moria L. Robinson
Hannah R. Brotherton Adam  Kritzer Moriel Z. Rothman
Meaghen M Brown Emma E. Lennon Kathryn R. Ruymann
Xian Chiang-Waren Molly M. Lincoln Kristian T. Shaw
Carla J. Cevasco Kevin Madore Ruchi Singh
Emily E. Culp William C. Martin Conrad E. Trimbath
Alison C. Fonseca Samantha J. Michaels Alison M. Wells
Elizabeth C. Foster Margaret E. Moslander Connor M. Wood
Elizabeth D. Gay   Phillip J. Ziff

 

Class of 2010

Ward Prize Certificate


PAUL WARD ’25 PRIZE IN WRITING ~ For the Class of 2010

 

 

FIRST PRIZE PRESENTATION

Emma Cline

 

RUNNER-UP PRESENTATIONS

Beth Connolly

Halley A. Ostergard

CLASS OF 2010 NOMINEES

Sarah R. Attman Kathleen R. Hartley Hannah Elizabeth H. Parker
Garrett M. Baer Tamara L. Hilmes Jacqueline N. Parker
Brent D. Ballard Kelly Janis Laura D. Pollard
Elizabeth Bates Miriam R. Johnston Alexandra T.Revelas
Livingston Burgess Alexander L. Kent Morgan K. Rogge
Emma Cline Jessica E. Kissinger DaWeon Ryu
Brittany A. Coleman Katherine W. Lupo Felipe F. Sanchez
Beth Connolly Kate S. Macfarlane Lindsay P. Selin
Lilly Corenthal Heather Kay C. Merriman Allison N. Shaffer
Blake P. Daniel
Vrutika A. Mody Daniel A. Sheron
Amer Dastgir
Jonathan C. Moen Tyson E. Trullinger
Christopher M. Free Martha T. Newman Hamza A. Usmani
Emily J. Gullickson
Halley A. Ostergard Lauren N. Vollmer
Amber L. Harris Heather R. Pangle Christopher J. Wood
  Katherine L.Panhorst  

 

 

MiddTags:

Class of 2009

Ward Prize for the Class of 2009



PRESENTATION OF THE
PAUL WARD ’25 PRIZE IN WRITING
For the Class of 2009

OCTOBER 6, 2006
4:30 PM
Library, Harmon Reading Area
REFRESHMENTS

WELCOME
Kathleen Skubikowski,
Director of Writing

RUNNER-UP PRESENTATIONS
Claire E. Kelly
Samantha M. Pack
FIRST PRIZE PRESENTATION
Karlye N. Wisdom

 

CLASS OF 2009 NOMINEES

Emily R. Asher Amanda G Kleinman Daniel B. Roberts
Ashley L. Asmus Chandler A Koglmeier Scott A. Robinson
Ruby A. Bolster Mary E. Lohman Lindsay A Rotherham
Jessica A. Campbell Amelia Magistrali Richard K. Saunders
Kate A. Dellas Tessa E. McClary Maxwell P Sinsheimer
Angela J. Evancie Elisabeth T. McMorris Emily E. Slatter
Ellen E. Flenniken Dorothy A. Mitchell Nicholas L Splengler
Elizabeth M. Herron-Sweet Michael J. Nevadomski Sara D Swatzwelder
Claire E. Kelly Samantha M. Pack Adam S. Volwiler
John R. Kinder Antoinette N. Rangel Karlye N. Wisdom
  Kevin C. Redmon  
MiddTags:

Class of 2008

Paul Ward '25 Prize in Writing for the Class of 2008

Ward Prize Certificate

 

FIRST PRIZE PRESENTATION
Sarah H. Bray
RUNNER-UP PRESENTATIONS
Alexis V. R. Mussomeli
Lauren M. Sullivan
HONORABLE MENTION PRESENTATIONS
Michael J. Fletcher
Joseph N. Giacomelli
Emily A. Peterson
Jonathan R. Sherr


 

CLASS OF 2008 NOMINEES

Jeffery H. Boyd Charlotte V. Hall Kimberly Schrimsher
Elizabeth V. Brace Mercedes M.Huff Jonathan R. Sherr
Sarah H. Bray Elizabeth A. Huntley Stephanie S. Smith
Brianna H. Cullen Jessica Y. Jorge Alec E. Strum
Stephanie E. Ellis Robert B. Levine Lauren M. Sullivan
Michael J. Fletcher Daniel J. Medina Beslan Visambiev
Rachel E. Furman Eliza T. Murray Andrew C. Walker
Joseph N. Giacomelli Alexis V. R. Mussomeli Tyler J. Walker
Andrew Goodwin Sarah J. Nelson Alec M. Weltzien
Ellen E. Grafton Ian D. O'Reilly Julia M. Whelan
Esther Guidos Emily A. Peterson Robyn T. Whyte
Jessie E. Gurd Nathan J. Randall Yeepan Zhu
Melissa D. Robinson

 

MiddTags:

Class of 2007

Paul Ward'25 Prize in Writing for the Class of 2007

paulward

FIRST PRIZE PRESENTATION
Patrick J. Abatiell
RUNNER-UP PRESENTATIONS

Paul S. Doyle
Amanda V. Tavel
HONORABLE MENTION PRESENTATIONS

Kristin E. W. Fraser
Allison C. Frey
Gwendolyn G. Stowe

CLASS OF 2007 NOMINEES

Patrick J. Abatiell Lindsay W. Franklin Allegra Morosani
Astri Von Arbin Ahlander Kristin E.W. Fraser Chloe M. Nielsen
K. Aurelia Ball Allison C. Frey Caitlin E. Podiak
Kate L. Brittain Zachary D. Hecht-Leavitt Elizabeth E. Shanbacker
Sara V. Dewey Polly E. Johnson Kathryn M. Sherman
Paul S. Doyle Daniel A. Knowlton Gwendolyn G. Stowe
Emilie B. Duisberg Zoey Laskaris Amanda V. Tavel

MiddTags: