Middlebury

Spring NESCAC Academic Team Released

June 5, 2014

The New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) has announced its 2014 Spring All-Academic Selections. To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution. The following are Middlebury’s representatives:

Name Sport Yr. Hometown
Steven Bodine Baseball So. Chevy Chase, Md.
Sawyer Olson Baseball So. Guilford, Vt.
John Luke Baseball So. Richmond, Va.
Joseph MacDonald Baseball So. Pepperell, Mass.
Calvin McEathron Baseball So. Montpelier, Vt.
Edward DeArias Baseball Jr. Sudbury, Mass.
Nate Gaudio Men’s Lacrosse Sr. Cheshire, Conn.
Gabe Weissmann Men’s Lacrosse Jr. Chappaqua, N.Y.
Christian Bonaventura Men’s Lacrosse Jr. Rye, N.Y.
Mani Ghiasi Men’s Lacrosse So. Belvedere, Calif.
Spencer Macquarrie Men’s Lacrosse Sr.  N. Hampton, N.H.
Jon Broome Men’s Lacrosse So. Mountain Lakes, N.J.
Jack Rautiola Men’s Lacrosse So. Acton, Mass.
Chase Clymer Men’s Lacrosse Jr. Katonah, N.Y.
Geoff Vrla Men’s Lacrosse Sr. Paradise Valley, Ariz.
Brian Ayers Men’s Lacrosse Sr. Southborough, Mass.
Cal Williams Men’s Lacrosse Jr. Wayland, Mass.
Brendan Gallagher Men’s Lacrosse Sr. Belle Mead, N.J.
Stephen Brown Men’s Lacrosse So. Quincy, Mass.
George Curtis Men’s Lacrosse Sr. Nashville, Tenn.
Quinn Cronan Men’s Lacrosse Sr. Winchester, Mass.
Andrew Lebovitz Men’s Tennis Sr. Weston, Mass.
Teddy Fitzgibbons Men’s Tennis Sr.  Mission Hills, Kan. 
Ari Smolyar Men’s Tennis So. Short Hills, N.J.
Allen Jackson Men’s Tennis So. Charlotte, N.C.
Alex Johnston Men’s Tennis Sr. Ilkley, U.K.
Brantner Jones Men’s Tennis Sr. Winnetka, Ill.
Palmer Campbell Men’s Tennis So. Nashville, Tenn.
Jackson Frons Men’s Tennis So. Encino, Calif.
Katie Paradies Women’s Tennis Jr. Atlanta, Ga.
Dorrie Paradies Women’s Tennis Sr. Atlanta, Ga.
Lauren Amos Women’s Tennis So. Tucson, Ariz.
Sadie Shackelford Women’s Tennis So. Sewanee, Tenn.
Erin Benotti Women’s Lacrosse Sr. Exeter, N.H.
Maggie Caputi Women’s Lacrosse So. Brunswick, Me.
Hannah Deoul Women’s Lacrosse Sr. Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
Liza Herzog Women’s Lacrosse Sr. Baltimore, Md.
Catherine Lincoln Women’s Lacrosse So. Darien, Conn.
Chrissy Ritter Women’s Lacrosse So. Middlebury, Vt.
Carly Anderson Track So. Mercer Island, Wash.
Lauren Bougioukas Track Sr. N. Andover, Mass.
Halle Gustafson Track So. Minneapolis, Minn.
Sarah Guth Track Jr. Wilton, Conn.
Lottie Hedden Track Sr. Washington, D.C.
Lauren Henry Track So. Manhattan Beach, Calif.
Holly Lanchantin Track Jr. Natick, Mass.
Kate Leib Track So. Morristown, N.J.
Alison Maxwell Track Jr. Port Angeles, Wash.
Erin Miller Track So. Brentwood, Tenn.
Alex Morris Track So. London, U.K.
Lauren Pincus Track Sr. Upper Montclair, N.J.
Erin Rea Track So. Boise, Idaho
Katie Rominger Track Sr. Brooklyn, N.H.
Perri Silverhart Track So. W. Hartford, Conn.
Emily Singer Track Sr. Harrison, N.Y.
Sara Sobolewski Track Sr. Jupiter, Fla.
Summer Spillane Track Jr. Shelburne, Vt.
Laura Strom Track Sr. Lopez Island, Wash.
Katherine Tercek Track So. Los Angeles, Calif.
Dana Tripp Track Sr. Saco, Me.
Grace Wildermuth Track Sr. Tafton, Pa.
Nicholas Blelloch Track So. N. Easton, Mass.
Lucas Carpinello Track So. Delmar, N.Y.
Brandon Cushman Track So. Gorham, Me.
Alec Drobac Track So. Atherton, Calif.
Jake Fox Track Jr. Colorado Springs, Colo.
Diego Galan Track Sr. Burlada, Spain
Peter Hetzler Track Sr. Rumson, N.J.
Bryan Holtzman Track Sr. Sudbury, Mass.
Todd Hunsaker Track So. Scottsdale, Ariz.
Adam Kelley Track So. Woodbridge, Conn.
Cooper Kersey Track Sr. Santa Cruz, Calif.
James Lynch Track So. Pittsford, N.Y.
Julian Macrone Track Sr. Clifton, N.J.
Luke Martinez Track Sr. Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Sebastian Matt Track So. New Albany, Ohio
Brian Parker Track Sr. S. Windsor, Conn.
Fritz Parker Track Jr. Arlington, Va.
Mark Perry Track So. Brookline, Mass.
Sam Rives Track Jr. Manchester, Mass.
Deklan Robinson Track So. S. Hamilton, Mass.
David Russell Track Jr. Atlanta, Ga.
Wilder Schaaf Track Sr. Ashland, Ore.
Taylor Shortsleeve Track Jr. Medfield, Mass.
Aleck Silva-Pinto Track So. Potomac, Md.
Conor Simons Track Sr. Westbury, N.Y.
Chris Veasey Track Jr. Rumson, N.J.
Connor Weis Track Sr. Lodi, N.Y.
Alexandra Scibetta Softball Sr. Ridgewood, N.J.
Emily Smith Softball Sr. Winchester, Mass.
Kimber Sable Softball Sr. Wilmette, Ill.
Alexa Lesenskyj Softball Sr. Robbinsville, N.J.
Kelsey Martel Softball Jr. Concord, N.H.
Christina Bicks Softball Jr. Ridgewood, N.J.
Neve Stearns Softball So. Granby, Conn.
Jackie Stern Softball So. Northfield, Ill.
Kat Maehr Softball So. Sayville, N.Y.
Kate Baumann Softball So. Arlington, Va.