Middlebury

Spring NESCAC Academic Team Announced

June 9, 2010

The New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) has announced its 2010 Spring All-Academic Selections. To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached junior academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution. The following are Middlebury's representatives:                                               

Name                                        Yr.       Hometown                             Sport

Astolfi, Allie                               Jr.         Merrimack, N.H.                     Track & Field

Begin, Jeff                                   Sr.        Ipswich, Mass.                         Men's Lacrosse

Chisholm, Kelsey                       Jr.         Lynnfield, Mass.                      Softball

Condit, Cailey                             Jr.         Leverett, Mass.                        Track & Field

Conner, Andrew                         Jr.         Alexandria, Va.                        Men's Lacrosse

Constantin, Geena                      Jr.         Pelham, N.H.                          Softball

Dalton, Laura                             Sr.        Simsbury, Conn.                      Track & Field

Deane, Ryan                               Jr.         Grosse Pte., Mich.                   Men's Lacrosse

Dede, Adam                               Jr.         West Chester, Ohio                 Track & Field

Demers, Anjuli                           Sr.        Dracut, Mass.                          Track & Field

Dorot, Sophie                             Sr.        Potomac, Md.                          Softball

Esposito, Mark                           Jr.         Cazenovia, Pa.                         Track & Field

Faust, Elizabeth                         Jr.         Upper Saddle River, N.J.         Track & Field

Godine, Addison                        Jr.         Milton, Mass.                           Track & Field

Hanson, Whitney                        Jr.         Wayne, Pa.                              Women's Tennis

Heritage, Dana                           Sr.        Cheshire, Conn.                       Women's Lacrosse

Hoffman, Peter                           Sr.        Rochester, Minn.                     Track & Field

Hundt, Cori                                Jr.         Warren, N.J.                            Track & Field

Knise, Patrick                             Jr.         McLean, Va.                            Men's Tennis

Lowes, Matt                               Sr.        Houston, Texas                       Baseball                   

Magill, Katy                                Jr.         Boxford, Mass.                        Track & Field

Maletsky, Kristin                        Jr.         Kinnelon, N.J.                         Softball

Malhame, Mike                           Jr.         Douglaston, N.Y.                    Men's Tennis

Margel, Megan                            Jr.         Ridgewood, N.J.                      Softball

Mason, Chris                              Sr.        Owings Mills, Md.                   Men's Tennis

McAnaney, Ali                           Jr.         Northbrook, Ill.                       Softball        

Niemi, Maddie                            Jr.         Atlanta, Ga.                             Track & Field

Peters, Andrew                           Jr.         Baltimore, Md.                        Men's Tennis

Plugis, Nick                           Jr.         Bedford, Mass.                        Track & Field

Potak, Kaity                               Jr.         Jefferson, N.Y.                        Track & Field

Rischmann, Kasey                      Sr.        Darien, Conn.                          Women's Lacrosse               

Saldanha, Kaitlyn                       Jr.         Scarborough, Maine                 Track & Field

Schopp, Charlie                          Sr.        Sheffield, Mass.                       Men's Lacrosse

Scott, Scooter                             Jr.         Marlboro, Vt.                           Baseball

Seymour, Danny                         Sr.        Weston, Conn.                         Baseball       

Sosin, Ben                                  Jr.         Irvine, Calif.                            Track & Field

Spar, Jessica                                Jr.         Short Hills, N.J.                       Track & Field

Sripad, Abhishek                        Jr.         Andover, Mass.                       Track & Field

Sullivan, Anne                            Sr.        Westport, Conn.                      Track & Field

Tantri, Uma                                Jr.         Simsbury, Conn.                      Track & Field

Teves, Chris                               Sr.        Wellesley, Mass.                      Men's Lacrosse

Thomson, Andrew                      Sr.        W. Bloomfield, Mich.              Men's Tennis

Waters, Mike                              Sr.        Bedford, Mass.                        Track & Field

Weinberg, Annie                         Sr.        Greenwich, Conn.                   Women's Tennis

Winstead, Lindsay                      Sr.        Chevy Chase, Md.                   Women's Lacrosse

Wood, Nellie                              Jr.         Hampden, Maine                     Softball