Middlebury

Spring NESCAC Academic Team Announced

June 27, 2011

The New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) has announced its 2011 Spring All-Academic Selections. To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution. The following are Middlebury’s representatives:

Name Sport Yr. Hometown
Aiello, Tori Women’s Tennis Jr. Milton, Mass.
Anderson, Peter Men’s Track So. Concord, Mass.
Astolfi, Allison Women’s Track Sr. Merrimack, N.H.
Baine, Will Baseball Jr. Rye, N.Y.
Baker, Danielle Women’s Track So. Glastonbury, Conn.
Bent, Daniel Men’s Track So. Marshfield, Mass.
Boylan, Sarah Softball So. Danvers, Mass.
Breton, Jocelyn Women’s Track Jr. Wilmington, Conn.
Burbridge, Emily Softball Sr. E. Greenwich, R.I.
Burke, Anna Women’s Tennis Jr. Summit, N.J.
Chisholm, Kelsey Softball Sr. Lynnfield, Mass.
Close, Grace Women’s Track Sr. Fox Point, Wis.
Conner, Andrew Men’s Lacrosse Sr. Alexandria, Va.
Constantin, Geena Softball Sr. Pelham, N.H.
Cornacchione, Louis Men’s Track So. Bear Creek Township, Pa.
Cramer, Margo Women’s Track Jr. Seattle, Wash.
Crawford, Leslie Softball Sr. Mount Vernon, Wash.
Dayno, Zach Men’s Lacrossse Jr. E. Thetford, Vt.
Deane, Ryan Men’s Lacrosse Sr. Grosse Pointe, Mich.
Dede, Adam Men’s Track Sr. West Chester, Ohio
Dickson, Donovan Men’s Track Sr. Austin, Texas
Dodge, Emily Women’s Track So. Auburn, Maine
Downey, Michael Men’s Track Jr. Golden Valley, Minn.
Downing, Alyson Softball Jr. Rumney, N.H.
Driscoll, Tom Baseball So. New Canaan, Conn.
Epstein, Hannah Women’s Lacrosse Jr. Pennington, N.J.
Faber, Brittney Women’s Tennis So. Minnetonka, Minn.
Faust, Elizabeth Women’s Track Sr. Upper Saddle River, N.J.
Foster, Brian Men’s Lacrosse So. Medfield, Mass.
Fram, Stuart Men’s Track So. Waterbury Center, Vt.
Godine, Addison Men’s Track Sr. Milton, Mass.
Gordon, Kira Women’s Track Jr. Scarborough, Maine
Halle, Ellen Women’s Lacrosse So. Upperco, Md.
Hanson, Whitney Women’s Tennis Sr. Wayne, Pa.
Harrold, Kyle Men’s Track So. Redding, Conn.
Higgins, Ashley Softball Jr. Ridgefield, Conn.
Hundt, Corrine Women’s Track Sr. Warren, N.J.
Hurst, Spencer Men’s Lacrosse So. Greenwich, Conn.
Joseph, Michael Baseball So. Bala Cynwyd, Pa.
Kelly, Lauren Women’s Tennis So. Jupiter, Fla.
Kerr, Arthur Men’s Lacrosse So. Lake Forest, Ill.
Knise, Patrick Men’s Tennis Sr. McLean, Va.
Kunycky, Christina Women’s Track Sr. Marlborough, Mass.
Lind, Andrew Baseball So. Carlisle, Mass.
Lovas, Tyler Men’s Lacrosse Sr. Pound Ridge, N.Y.
Lunghino, Spencer Men’s Tennis So. Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
Magill, Katy Women’s Track Sr. Boxford, Mass.
Malhame, Mike Men’s Tennis Sr. Douglaston, N.Y.
Mann, Ethan Men’s Track Jr. Norwich, Vt.
Margel, Megan Softball Sr. Ridgewood, N.J.
Marrison, Heather Women’s Lacrosse So. Brewster, N.Y.
Martinez, Mia Women’s Track Jr. Ridgewood, N.J.
McAnaney, Alison Softball Sr. Northbrook, Ill.
McIlvennie, Claire Women’s Track Jr. Ithaca, N.Y.
McLean, Molly Women’s Track So. East Islip, N.Y.
Miller, Sam Men’s Track Jr. Needham, Mass.
Mooty, Jason Men’s Track Jr. Eden Prairie, Minn.
Morris, Michael Baseball So. Scarsdale, N.Y.
Nelson, Nat Men’s Track Sr. Concord, N.H.
Nguyen, Lily Women’s Lacrosse Jr. Oakland, Calif.
O’Brien, Sarah Women’s Track So. Wellesley, Mass.
Pembroke, Patrick Men’s Lacrosse Jr. Great Falls, Va.
Peters, Andy Men’s Tennis Sr. Baltimore, Md.
Pfeffer, Erich Men’s Lacrosse So. Glastonbury, Conn.
Pfeifer, Alice Women’s Lacrosse So. Chevy Chase, Md.
Pitoniak, Nellie Women’s Track So. West Vancouver, B.C.
Plugis, Nick Men’s Track Sr. Bedford, Mass.
Popkowski, John Baseball So. New York, N.Y.
Potak, Kaity Women’s Track Jr. Jefferson, N.Y.
Puccinelli, Alyssa Women’s Tennis Jr. New York, N.Y.
Redmond, Scott Men’s Lacrosse So. Essex Fells, N.J.
Roeder, Zach Baseball Jr. Keene, N.H.
Rooney, Patrick Men’s Track So. Skaneateles, N.Y.
Rowell, Anne Women’s Track Sr. Craftsbury, Vt.
Ryan-Davis, Juliet Women’s Track So. Newton, Mass.
Saldanha, Kaitlynn Women’s Track Sr. Scarborough, Maine
Schmidt, Michael Men’s Track Jr. Wilmette, Ill.
Sisson, Julia Women’s Track Jr. Omaha, Neb.
Somberg, Andrew Baseball Sr. Florham Park, N.J.
Sosin, Benjamin Men’s Track Sr. Irvine, Calif.
Souther, Margaret Women’s Lacrosse So. Scarsdale, N.Y.
Sripad, Abhishek Men’s Track Sr. Andover, Mass.
Steinle, Sarah Women’s Lacrosse So. W. Hartford, Conn.
Terrett, Jack Men’s Track Sr. Sherborn, Mass.
Toner, Erin Women’s Track Sr. New Providence, N.J.
van Duym, Dirk Baseball Jr. Madison, Wis.
Vehovec, Eric Men’s Tennis Jr. Toronto, Ont.
Walsh, Christine Women’s Track So. Bethesda, Md.
Wark, Tyler Baseball Jr. Burlington, Vt.
Wassel, Matt Baseball Jr. Rumson, N.J.
Weeks, Neile Women’s Lacrosse So. Baltimore, Md.
Wong, Silas Men’s Track Jr. Needham, Mass.
Wood, Connor Men’s Track Sr. Lincolnshire, Ill.
Wood, Nellie Softball Sr. Hampden, Maine