Middlebury

Winter NESCAC Academic Team Announced

March 27, 2012

The New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) has announced its 2012 Winter All-Academic Selections. To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution. The following are Middlebury’s representatives:

Name Sport Yr. Hometown
Baker, Danielle Track & Field Jr. Glastonbury, Conn.
Barr, John Men’s Hockey So. Ridgefield, Conn.
Bent, Daniel Track & Field Jr. Marshfield, Mass.
Benz, Karl Swimming Jr. Potomac, Md.
Boillot, Alexandra Women’s Squash Sr. Rye, N.Y.
Borsinger, Tracy Women’s Basketball Jr. Chatham, N.J.
Bostwick, Kathryn Women’s Squash Sr. New Canaan, Conn.
Bourdeau, Maria Women’s Hockey Sr. W. Hartford, Conn.
Breton, Jocelyn Track & Field Sr. Wilmington, Conn.
Brown, Cate Nordic Skiing Sr. Hanover, N.H.
Brown, Chris Men’s Hockey Jr. Quincy, Mass.
Casha, Salena Swimming Jr. Andover, Mass.
Chen, Amanda Women’s Squash So. Cranbury, N.J.
Chu, Kevin Track & Field So. Burlington, Vt.
Connolly, Jake Track & Field Jr. Belmont, Mass.
Craft, Sam Track & Field So. Hamden, Conn.
Cramer, Margo Track & Field  Sr. Seattle, Wash.
DiSesa, Addison Men’s Squash Sr. Wynnewood, Pa.
Downey, Michael Track & Field Sr. Golden Valley, Minn.
Downey, Molly Women’s Hockey Jr. E. Sandwich, Mass.
Fram, Stuart Track & Field Jr. Waterbury Center, Vt.
Friedlander,  Jen Swimming Jr. Deephaven, Minn.
Gerard, Paul Swimming So. Dallas, Texas
Gilbert, Maddie Swimming So. Woodstock, Vt.
Godine, Addison Track & Field Sr. Milton, Mass.
Goff, Maggie Track & Field So. Bronxville, N.Y.
Gordon, Kira Track & Field Sr. Scarborough, Maine
Greer, Lauren Women’s Hockey Jr. N. Hampton, N.H.
Griffin, Michael Men’s Hockey Sr. Hingham, Mass.
Harper, Colleen Swimming So. Evanston, Ill.
Harrold, Kyle Track & Field Jr. Redding, Conn.
Hebble, Patrick Track & Field Jr. Sudbury, Mass.
Hedden, Lottie Track & Field So. Washington, D.C.
Hetzler, Peter Track & Field So. Rumson, N.J.
Hirsch, Peter Swimming Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa.
Holtzman, Bryan Track & Field So. Sudbury, Mass.
Hurst, Parker Men’s Squash So. Greenwich, Conn.
Hurst, Spencer Men’s Squash Jr. Greenwich, Conn.
Janson, Jeremy Swimming So. Fairfield, Conn.
Jensen, James Men’s Basketball So. North White Plains, N.Y.
Johnson, Patrick Nordic Skiing Sr. Anchorage, Alaska
Karath, Lander Nordic Skiing So. Bozeman, Mont.
Keenan, Nick Swimming So. Queensbury, N.Y.
Kersey, Cooper Track & Field So. Santa Cruz, Calif.
Kizel, Joey Men’s Basketball So. Short Hills, N.J.
Krakower, Jennifer Women’s Hockey So. Montreal, Que.
Laird, Elena Women’s Squash Sr. Cambridge, Mass.
Li, Patrick Swimming So. Hong Kong
Logan, Kate Women’s Basketball Jr. Wellesley, Mass.
Longo, Mike Men’s Hockey So. Morristown, N.J.
Lowry, Laura Women’s Basketball Sr. W. Hartford, Conn.
Macrone, Julian Track & Field So. Clifton, N.J.
Mann, Ethan Track & Field Sr. Norwich, Vt.
Marcus, Sarah Women’s Basketball So. Williamsville, N.Y.
Marrison, Heather Women’s Hockey Jr. Brewster, N.Y.
McLean, Molly Track & Field Jr. East Islip, N.Y.
Merley, Caitlin Swimming So. Bethesda, Md.
Miller, Jesse Women’s Basketball Jr. Wellesley, Mass.
Miller, Sam Track & Field Sr. Needham, Mass.
Monsees, Dana Swimming Sr. Chevy Chase, Md.
Moreau, Maddie Women’s Basketball Sr. Canton, N.Y.
Mulhern, Liam Alpine Skiing So. Longmeadow, Mass.
Nascimento, Albert Men’s Basketball So. Governador Valadares, Brazil
O’Brien, Sarah Track & Field Jr. Wellesley, Mass.
Oster, Mike Swimming So. Westfield, N.J.
Parker, Brian Track & Field So. S. Windsor, Conn.
Perfetti, Brittany Women’s Basketball Sr. Clifton Heights, Pa.
Pett, Katie Women’s Basketball So. Saginaw, Mich.
Pincus, Lauren Track & Field So. Upper Montclair, N.J.
Prior, Dan Men’s Squash So. Fairfield, Conn.
Rominger, Katie Track & Field So. Brooklyn, N.Y.
Rooney, Patrick Track & Field Jr. Skaneateles, N.Y.
Ryan-Davis, Juliet Track & Field Jr. Newton, Mass.
Sans, Nate Track & Field So. Princeton, Mass.
Schaaf, Wilder Track & Field So. Ashland, Ore.
Schaffer, Adam Swimming Sr. Orinda, Calif.
Schmidt, Michael Track & Field Sr. Wilmette, Ill.
Seshadri, Nick Men’s Squash So. Brooklyn, N.Y.
Sheffield, Tory Track & Field So. Seattle, Wash.
Shpall, Bryan Alpine Skiing Jr. Englewood, Colo.
Sisson, Julia Track & Field Sr. Omaha, Neb.
Sobolewski, Sara Track & Field So. Clifton Park, N.Y.
Stitt, Emily Nordic Skiing So. Jericho, Vt.
Strom, Laura Track & Field So. Lopez Island, Wash.
Styrbicki, Madison Women’s Hockey Jr. Edina, Minn.
Sweeney, Martin Track & Field Jr. Scotch Plains, N.J.
Tamposi, Joe Swimming So. Hernando, Fla.
Thompson, Nolan Men’s Basketball Jr. Akron, Ohio
Tibbetts, Andrea Swimming So. Dover, Mass.
Tousley, Addie Track & Field Jr. Kensington, Md.
Tripp, Dana Track & Field So. Saco, Maine
Ulrich, Annie Women’s Squash Jr. Simsbury, Conn.
Walsh, Christine Track & Field Jr. Bethesda, Md.
Waters, Grace Women’s Hockey Sr. Snyder, N.Y.
Weis, Connor Track & Field So. Pittsburgh, Pa.
Wildermuth, Grace Track & Field So. Tafton, Pa.
Wong, Silas Track & Field Sr. Needham, Mass.
Woodward, Maggie Women’s Hockey Jr. Dover, N.H.
Yanchek, John Men’s Hockey Sr. Hillsborough, N.J.
Zagorski, Eric Men’s Hockey Jr. Westfield, N.J.