Middlebury

Spring NESCAC Academic Team Released

June 1, 2012

The New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) has announced its 2012 Spring All-Academic Selections. To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution. The following are Middlebury’s representatives:

Name Sport Yr. Hometown
Aiello, Victoria Women’s Tennis Sr. Milton, Mass.
Andersen, Peter Men’s Track & Field Jr. Concord, Mass.
Angle, Derek Men’s Tennis Sr. Troy, N.Y.
Ayers, Brian Men’s Lacrosse So. Southborough, Mass.
Baine, Will Baseball Sr. Rye, N.Y.
Baker, Danielle Women’s Track & Field Jr. Glastonbury, Conn.
Benotti, Erin Women’s Lacrosse So. Exeter, N.H.
Bent, Daniel Men’s Track & Field Jr. Marshfield, Mass.
Bratches, Todd Men’s Lacrosse So. New Canaan, Conn.
Breton, Jocelyn Women’s Track & Field Sr. Wilmington, Conn.
Burke, Anna Women’s Tennis Sr. Summit, N.J.
Chu, Kevin Men’s Track & Field So. S. Burlington, Vt.
Cornacchione, Louis Men’s Track & Field Jr. Bear Creek Township, Pa.
Craft, Sam Men’s Track & Field So. Hamden, Conn.
Cramer, Margo Women’s Track & Field Sr. Seattle, Wash.
Crimmins, Matt Men’s Lacrosse So. Mendham, N.J.
Cronan, Quinn Men’s Lacrosse So. Winchester, Mass.
Curtis, George Men’s Lacrosse So. Nashville, Tenn.
Dayno, Zach Men’s Lacrosse Sr. E. Thetford, Vt.
Deoul, Hannah Women’s Lacrosse So. Stevenson, Md.
Dittrich, Andy Baseball Jr. Woodbury, Minn.
Dodge, Emily Women’s Track & Field Jr. Auburn, Maine
Downey, Michael Men’s Track & Field Sr. Golden Valley, Minn.
Downing, Alyson Softball Sr. Rumney, N.H.
Driscoll, Tom Baseball Jr. New Canaan, Conn.
Epstein, Hannah Women’s Lacrosse Sr. Pennington, N.J.
Faber, Brittany Women’s Tennis Jr. Minnetonka, Minn.
Fanning, Rebecca Women’s Track & Field Sr. Ipswich, Mass.
Finck, Kyle Baseball So. New York, N.Y.
Fitzgibbons, Teddy Men’s Tennis So. Mission Hills, Kan.
Foster, Brian Men’s Lacrosse Jr. Medfield, Mass.
Fram, Stuart Men’s Track & Field Jr. Waterbury Center, Vt.
Gallagher, Brendan Men’s Lacrosse So. Belle Mead, N.J.
Goff, Margaret Women’s Track & Field So. Bronxville, N.Y.
Gordon, Kira Women’s Track & Field Sr. Scarborough, Maine
Halle, Ellen Women’s Lacrosse Jr. Upperco, Md.
Harrold, Kyle Men’s Track & Field Jr. Redding, Conn.
Hebble, Patrick Men’s Track & Field Jr. Sudbury, Mass.
Hedden, Charlotte Women’s Track & Field So. Washington, D.C.
Herzog, Liza Women’s Lacrosse So. Baltimore, Md.
Hetzler, Peter Men’s Track & Field So. Rumson, N.J.
Holtzman, Bryan Men’s Track & Field So. Sudbury, Mass.
Jones, Brantner Men’s Tennis So. Winnetka, Ill.
Joseph, Michael Baseball Jr. Bala Cynwyd, Pa.
Katz, Emma Softball Jr. Northridge, Calif.
Kerr, Stew Men’s Lacrosse Jr. Lake Forest, Ill.
Kersey, Cooper Men’s Track & Field So. Santa Cruz, Calif.
Kramer, Emma Women’s Lacrosse Jr. Riverside, Conn.
Krathwohl, Greg Men’s Track & Field So. Ipswich, Mass.
Lebovitz, Andrew Men’s Tennis So. Weston, Mass.
Lind, Andrew Baseball Jr. Carlisle, Mass.
Lunghino, Spencer Men’s Tennis Jr. Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
Macquarrie, Spencer Men’s Lacrosse So. N. Hampton, N.H.
Macrone, Julian Men’s Track & Field So. Clifton, N.J.
Mann, Ethan Men’s Track & Field Sr. Norwich, Vt.
Marrison, Heather Women’s Lacrosse Jr. Brewster, N.Y.
Martinez, Luke Men’s Track & Field So. Glen Ellyn, Ill.
McLean, Molly Women’s Track & Field Jr. East Islip, N.Y.
Meier, Hannah Women’s Track & Field Sr. Charlotte, Vt.
Miller, Dee Women’s Lacrosse So. Rye, N.Y.
Miller, Sam Men’s Track & Field Sr. Needham, Mass.
Mooty, Jason Men’s Track & Field Sr. Eden Prairie, Minn.
Morris, Michael Baseball Jr. Scarsdale, N.Y.
Myers, Dee Dee Women’s Tennis So. Winnetka, Ill.
Nguyen, Lily Women’s Lacrosse Sr. Oakland, Calif.
O’Brien, Sarah Women’s Track & Field Jr. Wellesley, Mass.
Oberrender, Will Men’s Tennis Jr. Edina, Minn.
Paradies, Dorrie Women’s Tennis So. Atlanta, Ga.
Parker, Brian Men’s Track & Field So. S. Windsor, Conn.
Pembroke, Patrick Men’s Lacrosse Sr. Great Falls, Va.
Pfeffer, Erich Men’s Lacrosse Jr. Glastonbury, Conn.
Pfeifer, Alice Women’s Lacrosse Jr. Chevy Chase, Md.
Pincus, Lauren Women’s Track & Field So. Upper Montclair, N.J.
Popkowski, John Baseball Jr. New York, N.Y.
Puccinelli, Alyssa Women’s Tennis Sr. New York, N.Y.
Redmond, Scott Men’s Lacrosse Jr. Essex Fells, N.J.
Riefkohl, Johann Men’s Tennis Jr. Munich, Germany
Roeder, Zach Baseball Sr. Keene, N.H.
Rominger, Kathleen Women’s Track & Field So. Brooklyn, N.Y.
Rooney, Patrick Men’s Track & Field Jr. Skaneateles, N.Y.
Ryan-Davis, Juliet Women’s Track & Field Jr. Newton, Mass.
Sable, Kimber Softball So. Wilmette, Ill.
Sans, Nate Men’s Track & Field So. Princeton, Mass.
Schaaf, Wilder Men’s Track & Field So. Ashland, Ore.
Schmidt, Michael Men’s Track & Field Sr. Wilmette, Ill.
Scibetta, Alex Softball So. Ridgewood, N.J.
Scrudato, Sarah Women’s Track & Field Jr. New York, N.Y.
Sheffield, Victoria Women’s Track & Field So. Seattle, Wash.
Sisson, Julia Women’s Track & Field Sr. Omaha, Neb.
Smith, Emily Softball So. Winchester, Mass.
Sobolewski, Sara Women’s Track & Field So. Jupiter, Fla.
Strom, Laura Women’s Track & Field So. Lopez Island, Wash.
Sweeney, Martin Men’s Track & Field Jr. Scotch Plains, N.J.
Tousley, Addie Women’s Track & Field Jr. Kensington, Md.
Tripp, Dana Women’s Track & Field So. Saca, Maine
Van Duym, Dirk Baseball Sr. Madison, Wis.
Vehovec, Eric Men’s Tennis Sr. Toronto, Ont.
Walsh, Christine Women’s Track & Field Jr. Bethesda, Md.
Wark, Tyler Baseball Sr. Burlington, Vt.
Wassel, Matt Baseball Sr. Rumson, N.J.
Weeks, Neile Women’s Lacrosse Jr. Baltimore, Md.
Weis, Connor Men’s Track & Field Fr. Pittsburgh, Pa.
Whipps, Lucy Women’s Track & Field So. Portland, Ore.
Wiggins, Ben Men’s Lacrosse So. Cambridge, Mass.
Wildermuth, Grace Women’s Track & Field So. Tafton, Pa.
Wong, Silas Men’s Track & Field Sr. Needham, Mass.