Middlebury

Fall NESCAC Academic Team Released

November 28, 2012

The New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) has announced its 2012 Fall All-Academic Selections. To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution. The following are Middlebury’s representatives:

 

Name

Sport

Yr.

Hometown

Chris Atwood

Men's Golf

Jr.

Rochester, N.H.

Andrew Emerson

Men's Golf

Jr.

Pelham, N.Y.

Rachel Madding

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Hillsborough, Calif.

Julie Favorito

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Winchester, Mass.

Maddy Boston

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Mill Valley, Calif.

Claire Nishioka

Women's Soccer

So.

Wayland, Mass.

Hannah Newman

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Merion Station, Pa.

Lindsay Kingston

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Charlotte, Vt.

Amy Schlueter

Women's Soccer

Sr.

San Francisco, Calif.

Lucy Wagner

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Austin, Texas

Sarah Noble

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.

Kendrick Campbell

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Fraser, Colo.

Moria Sloan

Women's Soccer

So.

Bethesda, Md.

Sophie Kligler

Women's Soccer

So.

Brooklyn, N.Y.

Jocelyn Remmert

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Pelham, N.Y.

Colby Gibbs

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Cheshire, Conn.

Maddie Firestone

Volleyball

Sr.

Solvang, Calif.

Lizzy Reed

Volleyball

So.

Cazenovia, N.Y.

Caitlin Barrett

Volleyball

Sr.

Medfield, Mass.

Meg Anderson

Volleyball

Jr.

Berlin, Mass.

Olivia Kolodka

Volleyball

So.

Verona, N.J.

Nicki Lange

Volleyball

Jr.

New York, N.Y.

Julia Gibbs

Volleyball

Sr.

Houston, Texas

Sarah Studwell

Volleyball

Sr.

Pittsford, N.Y.

Summer Spillane

Cross Country (W)

So.

Shelburne, Vt.

Sarah Guth

Cross Country (W)

So.

Wilton, Conn.

Katie Rominger

Cross Country (W)

Jr.

Brooklyn, N.Y.

Emily Attwood

Cross Country (W)

Jr.

Cape Elizabeth, Maine

Katie Carlson

Cross Country (W)

So.

Princeton, Mass.

Sam Craft

Cross Country (M)

Jr.

Hamden, Conn.

Lucy Whipps

Cross Country (W)

Jr.

Portland, Ore.

Dana Callahan

Cross Country (W)

Sr.

Essex, Conn.

Derek Satterfield

Cross Country (M)

So.

Newport Beach, Calif.

Kevin Wood

Cross Country (M)

So.

Lincolnshire, Ill.

Adelaide Tousley

Cross Country (W)

Sr.

Kensington, Md.

Juliet Ryan Davis

Cross Country (W)

Sr.

Newton, Mass.

James Stormont

Cross Country (M)

Sr.

Atlanta, Ga.

Alison Maxwell

Cross Country (W)

So.

Port Angeles, Wash.

Patrick Hebble

Cross Country (M)

Sr.

Sudbury, Mass.

Martin Sweeney

Cross Country (M)

Sr.

Scotch Plains, N.J.

Cate Costley

Cross Country (W)

So.

Williamstown, Mas.

Nate Sans

Cross Country (M)

Jr.

Princeton, Mass.

Jordan Glatt

Women's Golf

So.

Doylestown, Pa.

Emma Kitchen

Women's Golf

Jr.

Collingwood, Ontario

Michelle Peng

Women's Golf

So.

West Harrison, N.Y.

Alison Andrews

Women's Golf

Sr.

Seattle, Wash.

Emily Knapp

Field Hockey

So.

Scarsdale, N.Y.

Katherine Theiss

Field Hockey

Jr.

Wilmette, Ill.

Deidre Miller

Field Hockey

Jr.

Rye, N.Y.

Lauren Greer

Field Hockey

Sr.

North Hampton, N.H.

Charlotte Gardiner

Field Hockey

Sr.

Larchmont, N.Y.

Cassidy Coash

Field Hockey

So.

Concord, Mass.

Tayla Satkwich

Field Hockey

So.

Windham, N.H.

Madeline Despins

Field Hockey

So.

Larchmont, N.Y.

Hana Kahn

Field Hockey

Jr.

St. Louis, Mo.

Anne Entwisle

Field Hockey

So.

Lower Gwynedd, Pa.

Eric Wilson

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Portland, Ore.

Ethan Galiette

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Avon, Conn.

Alvand Hajizadeh

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Williamstown, Mas.

Josh Lyvers

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Harvard, Mass.

Jon Portman

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Fair Haven, N.J.

Jason Brooke

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Arlington, Va.

Daniel Skayne

Men's Soccer

So.

Boxborough, Mass.

Adam Liu

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Westport, Conn.

Matthew Martin

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Kenmore, Wash.

William Gevertz

Men's Soccer

Jr.

Arkmonk, N.Y.

Sam Peisch

Men's Soccer

Jr.

Still River, Mass.

Charlie Kunze

Football

So.

Darien, Conn.

Blake Shapskinsky

Football

So.

Bayonne, N.J.

Jack Crowell

Football

So.

Weston, Conn.

Andrew Dittrich

Football

Sr.

Woodbury, Minn.

Matthew Benedict

Football

So.

Eden, N.Y.

Matthew Wheelock

Football

Sr.

Darien, Conn.

Matthew Crimmins

Football

Jr.

Mendham, N.J.

Daniel Lungo

Football

Sr.

Edison, N.J.

Ryan Hislop

Football

So.

Summit, N.J.

Jimmy Tilson

Football

Sr.

Basking Ridge, N.J.

Ling Zhou

Football

Sr.

Cranbury, N.J.

Andrew Singley

Football

Sr.

Skillman, N.J.

William Sadik-Khan

Football

Jr.

Chappagua, N.Y.