Middlebury

Field Hockey Wins In OT - Will Host Quarterfinal Game On Sunday

October 29, 2010

The Middlebury field hockey team picked up a 2-1 overtime win at Williams (3-11, 1-8) in the regular season finale for both teams. The Panthers earn the third seed for the upcoming NESCAC Tournament and will host sixth-seeded Trinity in a NESCAC Quarterfinal game on Sunday at 1:00. The win is the ninth straight for the Panthers, who improve to 11-3 overall, 7-2 in NESCAC play.

Lauren Greer found the back of the net 7:13 into the first overtime from the top of the circle with an assist by teammate Katie Schide to propel the 13th-ranked Panthers past the Ephs.

 Hannah Clarke tallied Middlebury's first goal at 30:49 unassisted elevating the Panthers to a 1-0 advantage that would remain for the remainder of the first. The Panthers out-shot the Ephs 7-1 and had a 2-0 penalty corner advantage.

Williams responded 10 minutes into the second frame when Margie Fulton and Betsey Hart tag-teamed for an assist and goal in traffic. At 46:26, Fulton picked up a loose ball in front of the Panther's cage and passed to Greene on the right goal-post who guided the ball past Middlebury goalkeeper Becca Shaw.

In the final minutes, both teams kicked up their intensity, but effectively countered each other's attacks sending the game into overtime.  The Ephs nearly doubled the Panther's shots with a 9-5 edge and ended the half with a 3-3 penalty corner draw.

Taking eight shots over the course of the competition, Greer made good on her final fast break and subsequent shot clinching the win for Middlebury 7:13 into the overtime. 

Shaw had three saves in goal to earn the win, while  Katrina Tulla tallied nine saves. 

BOX SCORE

2010 NESCAC FIELD HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, October 31 at Higher Seeds
Quarterfinal Games
No. 8 Bates at No. 1 Tufts - 1:00 pm
No. 7 Connecticut College at No. 2 Bowdoin - 1:00 pm
No. 6 Trinity at No. 3 Middlebury - 1:00 pm
No. 5 Wesleyan at No. 4 Amherst - 1:00 pm

Saturday, November 6 at Highest Remaining Seed
Semifinals - games at 11:00 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.
Highest remaining seed vs. lowest remaining seed
Remaining first round winners

Sunday, November 7
Final - 12:00 pm
Semifinal winners