Middlebury

2009 Men's Lacrosse Roster

# Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Previous School / Hometown
1 Charles Ward So. G 6-1 175 T.C. Williams / Alexandria, Va.
2 David Hild So. A 6-4 220 Kingswood-Oxford / W. Hartford, Conn.
3 Tom Petty Sr. A 5-10 185 Phillips Exeter (N.H.) / Newburyport, Mass.
4 Pete Britt Sr. G 5-10 175 Summit / Summit, N.J.
6 Mike Quinn Sr. D 6-2 200 Hingham / Hingham, Mass.
7 Pete Smith Jr. A 5-11 170 Wilton / Wilton, Conn.
8 Brad Forkner Jr. D 6-2 195 Darien / Darien, Conn.
9 Skyler Hopkins Sr. M 6-2 205 McDonogh School / Easton, Md.
10 Henry Clark Fr. D 6-1 170 Kent Denver / Denver, Colo.
11 Jack Masur Jr. A 5-10 185 Landon / Bethesda, Md.
12 Alex Giammarco So. M 5-11 195 Xaverian Brothers / Medfield, Mass.
13 Dave Campbell Sr. M 6-0 200 Holderness (N.H.) / Boise, Idaho
14 Mike Stone Sr. M 5-11 175 Wellesley / Boston, Mass.
15 Bart Witmer Jr. M 5-9 175 Brunswick / Greenwich, Conn.
16 Jon Beek Fr. M 5-11 175 Choate (Conn.) / Washington, D.C.
17 Matt Ferrer Sr. A 6-1 200 Brunswick / Darien, Conn.
18 Jeff Begin Jr. M 5-10 175 St. John's Prep / Ipswich, Mass.
19 Chris Mejia Jr. D 6-3 195 Bullis School / N. Potomac, Md.
20 Bill Zrike Sr. G 5-9 200 St. Sebastian's / Norfolk, Mass.
21 Alex Englert Fr. M 6-0 165 Belmont Hill / Wellesley, Mass.
22 Zack Harwood Jr. M 5-9 165 Bullis / Potomac, Md.
23 Peter Jennings Fr. M 5-8 170 Wellesley / Wellesley, Mass.
24 Charlie Schopp Jr. D 5-9 185 Deerfield Acad. / Sheffield, Mass.
25 Jack Balaban Fr. A 6-1 185 St. Albans / Washington, D.C.
26 Russell Banker Jr. M 5-11 175 Greenwich / Greenwich, Conn.
27 Matt Virtue Jr. M 6-1 185 Brunswick (Conn.) / Rye, N.Y.
28 Flint Reilly Sr. A 6-2 200 Avon Old Farms (Conn.) / Winnetka, Ill.
29 Sam Palmisano So. M 5-10 180 Middlesex (Mass.) / Southport, Conn.
30 Jack Reilly Fr. G 5-10 190 Don Bosco Prep / Glen Rock, N.J.
31 Chris Teves Jr. M 5-9 165 Wellesley / Wellesley, Mass.
32 Andrew Conner So. M 6-1 200 St. Stephen's & St. Agnes / Alexandria, Va.
33 Heath Townsend Fr. D 6-1 205 St. Mark's / Dallas, Texas
34 Jamie Wheeler Sr. M 5-10 165 Taft (Conn.) / Wenham, Mass.
35 Zach Dayno Fr. D 5-7 160 Kimball Union (N.H.) / E. Thetford, Vt.
36 Darren Scheufele So. A 5-8 155 Weston / Weston, Conn.
37 Nick Stevens So. M 6-0 175 Westminster / Simsbury, Conn.
38 Matt Rayner Fr. D 5-10 180 Andover / Andover, Mass.
40 Brooks Toth So. M 6-0 175 Choate (Conn.) / Bronxville, N.Y.
42 Ryan Deane So. G 5-9 155 Univ. Liggett School / Grosse Pointe, Mich.
43 Tyler Lovas So. D 5-10 180 Fox Lane / Pound Ridge, N.Y.
44 Byron Langford So. D 6-2 210 Kinkaid / Houston, Texas
45 Briggs Davis Fr. D 5-11 170 St. Stephens & St. Agnes / Alexandria, Va.
46 Tim Cahill Fr. A 6-1 200 Loomis Chaffee / Glastonbury, Conn.

Head Coach:  Dave Campbell (Middlebury '00)

Assistant Coach(es):  Bob Ritter (Middlebury ’82), Steve Monninger (Middlebury ’98), Gus Brakeley (Univ. of Canterbury '03), Peter Mellen (Middlebury '07)

Captain(s):  Pete Britt, Dave Campbell, Mike Stone

Download This Roster