Middlebury

Men's Tennis Captures NESCAC Championship

April 25, 2004

4/25/04 - Middlebury won its first NESCAC Men's Tennis Championship trophy at Williams, owners of the title for the last 11 years. Brian Waldron (No. 2 singles), George Mayer (No. 4 singles), and the doubles pair of Nathan Edmunds and Waldron (No. 3 doubles) all captured their respective titles for the Panthers.

Middlebury made its four-point lead going into the championship day hold up, beating runner-up Williams by three points, 29-26. Tufts edged out Bowdoin by a half of a point for third place. Williams boasts NESCAC champions at No. 3 singles (Jeff Kivitz), No. 5 singles (Scott Mackenzie), No. 6 singles (Lex Urban), and No. 2 doubles (John Haywood and Urban).

Ironically enough, the No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles champions were from neither Middlebury nor Williams. In the top singles championship, Bates' Will Boe-Wiegaard came back after dropping the first set 3-6, to win a three-setter against Middleburys' Edmund (3-6, 6-1, 6-1). In the top doubles action, Amherst's Danny Babkes and Josh Rilla won an intense match over Tufts' Jon Bram and Rifat Perahya, 9-7.

2004 NESCAC Men's Tennis Awards:

Team Awards

Champion: Middlebury College

Individual Awards

Player of the year:  Nate Edmunds,  Middlebury

Rookie of the year:  George Mayer, Middlebury

Coach of the year:  Jane Patterson, Bowdoin/Dave Schwart, Middlebury

Chaffee Award Winner:  Andrew Murray, Daniel Murray, Williams

1st Team All-NESCAC (Singles):

Will Boe-Wiegaard (Bates)

Macafee Burke (Bowdoin)

Nathan Edmunds (Middlebury)

Daniel Murray (Williams)

Rifat Perahya (Tufts)

Brian Waldron (Middlebury)

1st Team All-NESCAC (Doubles):

Danny Babkes/Josh Rilla (Amherst)

Jon Bram/Rifat Perahya (Tufts)

John Haywood/Lex Urban (Williams)

Final Results

Team Scores: Middlebury 29, Williams 26, Tufts 15, Bowdoin 14.5, Bates 13.66, Trinity 12.16, Amherst 5.99, Colby 5.99, Hamilton 4.14, Wesleyan 3.99, Connecticut College 0.

#1 Singles - Finals

Will Boe-Wiegaard (Bates) def Nathan Edmunds (Middlebury) 3-6, 6-1, 6-1

#1 Singles - Semifinals

Nathan Edmunds (Middlebury) def Rifat Perahya (Tufts) 6-3, 7-5

Will Boe-Wiegaard (Bates) def Macafee Burke (Bowdoin) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2

#1 Singles - Quarterfinals

Nathan Edmunds (Middlebury) def Marc Kassin (Colby) 6-1, 6-1

Rifat Perahya (Tufts) def Brian Marsden (Trinity) 7-5, 6-1

Macafee Burke (Bowdoin) def Andrew Murray (Williams) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

Will Boe-Wiegaard (Bates) def Josh Rilla (Amherst) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0

#1 Singles - First Round

Marc Kassin (Colby) def Dan Yeoman (Wesleyan) 3-6, 6-4 (10-5)

Macafee Burke (Bowdoin) def Pat Jones (Connecticut College) 6-0, 6-0

Josh Rilla (Amherst) def Varun Vasudeva (Hamilton) 6-4, 7-6 (2)

#2 Singles - Finals

Brian Waldron (Middlebury) def Daniel Murray (Williams) 6-3, 6-3

#2 Singles - Semifinals

Daniel Murray (Williams) def Johnny Hart (Trinity) 4-6, 6-0, 6-1

Brian Waldron (Middlebury) def Patrick Keneally (Bowdoin) 6-3, 6-2

#2 Singles - Quarterfinals

Daniel Murray (Williams) def Jon Bram (Tufts) 6-1, 6-0

Johnny Hart (Trinity) def Sam Duvall (Bates) 6-2, 6-1

Patrick Keneally (Bowdoin) def Danny Babkes (Amherst) (def)

Brian Waldron (Middlebury) def Max Kates (Wesleyan) 6-1, 6-3

#2 Singles - First Round

Jon Bram (Tufts) def Steen Sehnert (Colby) 7-6 (3), 7-6 (7)

Danny Babkes (Amherst) def Ned Minevitz (Connecticut College) 6-0, 6-0

Max Kates (Wesleyan) def Zach Kahn (Hamilton) 6-3, 1-6 (10-8)

#3 Singles - Finals

Jeff Kivitz (Williams) def Ari Beilin (Middlebury) 6-4, 2-6, 7-5

#3 Singles - Semifinals

Ari Beilin (Middlebury) def Ben Alexander (Tufts) 6-4, 6-1

Jeff Kivitz (Williams) def Jimmy Ames (Trinity) 6-0, 6-4

#3 Singles - Quarterfinals

Ari Beilin (Middlebury) def Jeff Lawrence (Amherst) 6-1, 7-6 (4)

Ben Alexander (Tufts) def Tallon Todorovich (Wesleyan) 6-3, 6-3

Jimmy Ames (Trinity) def John Carolan (Bowdoin) 6-0, 6-2

Jeff Kivitz (Williams) def Blake Wayman (Bates) 7-5, 6-1

#3 Singles - First Round

Jeff Lawrence (Amherst) def Benjamin Crane (Colby) 3-6, 6-2 (10-7)

John Carolan (Bowdoin) def Jeff Bender (Connecticut College) 6-2, 6-2

Blake Wayman (Bates) def Duncan Cameron (Hamilton) 6-2, 6-3

#4 Singles - Finals

George Mayer (Middlebury) def Thomas Jencks (Bowdoin) 6-1, 7-5

#4 Singles - Semifinals

George Mayer (Middlebury) def Jon Rubenstein (Tufts) 6-2, 6-0

Thomas Jencks (Bowdoin) def John Haywood (Williams) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

#4 Singles - Quarterfinals

George Mayer (Middlebury) def Max Rettig (Amherst) 6-1, 6-0

Jon Rubenstein (Tufts) def John Fallon (Colby) 6-4, 6-4

Thomas Jencks (Bowdoin) def Csaba Godry (Trinity) 6-2, 6-1

John Haywood (Williams) def Tristan Beach (Bates) 6-2, 0-6, 6-2

#4 Singles - First Round

Max Rettig (Amherst) def Evan Rhodes (Wesleyan) 3-6, 7-6 (3) (10-4)

Csaba Godry (Trinity) def Jake Wyman (Connecticut College) 6-2, 6-0

Tristan Beach (Bates) def Brad Polan (Hamilton) 6-3, 7-5

#5 Singles - Finals

Scott Mackenzie (Williams) def Justin Ingoglia (Middlebury) 6-1, 6-2

#5 Singles - Semifinals

Justin Ingoglia (Middlebury) def Scott Levy (Trinity) 7-5, 6-4, 6-1

Scott Mackenzie (Williams) def Sam Bitetti (Bowdoin) 6-1, 6-4

#5 Singles - Quarterfinals

Justin Ingoglia (Middlebury) def Mike Roguly (Wesleyan) 7-5, 6-4, 6-1

Scott Levy (Trinity) def Sean McCooey (Tufts) 6-2, 6-0

Sam Bitetti (Bowdoin) def Michael Hoverman (Bates) 7-5, 6-2

Scott Mackenzie (Williams) def Rob Feeley (Amherst) 6-4, 6-4

#5 Singles - First Round

Mike Roguly (Wesleyan) def Timothy Stenovec (Colby) 7-6 (5), 6-1

Michael Hoverman (Bates) def Justin Eddings (Connecticut College) 6-0, 6-0

Rob Feeley (Amherst) def Prashant Sadarangani (Hamilton)

#6 Singles - Finals

Lex Urban (Williams) def Alex Scott (Middlebury) 7-5, 1-6, 7-6 (5)

#6 Singles - Semifinals

Alex Scott (Middlebury) def Corey Keller (Tufts) 6-3, 6-3

Lex Urban (Williams) def Jonathan Godsall (Amherst) 6-0, 6-2

#6 Singles - Quarterfinals

Alex Scott (Middlebury) def Tony Gill (Colby) 6-3, 6-0

Corey Keller (Tufts) def John Posey (Bowdoin) 7-5, 7-6 (6)

Jonathan Godsall (Amherst) def Greg Little (Bates) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3

Lex Urban (Williams) def Paul Baumgartner (Trinity) 6-0, 6-1

#6 Singles - First Round

Tony Gill (Colby) def Ari Levin (Wesleyan) 6-2, 6-3

Janathan Godsall (Amherst) def Brian Tilley (Hamilton) 6-2, 6-1

Paul Baumgartner (Trinity) def Eli Brill (Connecticu College) 6-0, 6-0

#1 Doubles - Finals

Babkes/Rilla def Bram/Perahya (Tufts) 9-7

#1 Doubles - Semifinals

Bram/Perahya (Tufts) def Ingoglia/Mayer (Middlebury) 8-5

Babkes/Rilla (Amherst) def Hart/Marsden (Trinity) 8-5

#1 Doubles - Quarterfinals

Ingoglia/Mayer (Middlebury) def Rhodes/Yeoman (Wesleyan) 8-4

Bram/Perahya (Tufts) def Burke/Keneally (Bowdoin) 8-6

Hart/Marsden (Trinity) def Wigaard/Duvall (Bates) 8-6

Babkes/Rilla (Amherst) def Murray/Murray (Williams) 8-5

#1 Doubles - First Round

Rhodes/Yeoman (Wesleyan) def Kassin/Sehnert (Colby) 8-6

Boe-Wigaard/Duvall (Bates) def Jones/Minevitz (Connecticut College) 8-2

Babkes/Rilla (Amherst) def Cameron/Volp (Hamilton) 8-6

#2 Doubles - Finals

Haywood/Urban (Williams) def Beilin/Scott (Middlebury) 8-6

#2 Doubles - Semifinals

Beilin/Scott (Middlebury) def Bitetti/Jencks (Bowdoin) 8-1

Haywood/Urban (Williams) def Beach/Wayman (Bates) 8-4

#2 Doubles - Quarterfinals

Beilin/Scott (Middlebury) def Rubenstein/McCooey (Tufts) 8-2

Bitetti/Jencks (Bowdoin) def Ames/Levy (Trinity) 8-5

Beach/Wayman (Bates) def Bender/Wyman (Connecticut College) 8-1

Haywood/Urban (Williams) def Godsall/Lawrence (Amherst) 8-3

#2 Doubles - First Round

Rubenstein/McCooey (Tufts) def Stenovec/Gill (Colby) 8-4

Bender/Wyman (Connecticut College) def Stone/Todorovich (Wesleyan) 8-6

Godsall/Lawrence (Amherst) def Volp/Kahn (Hamilton) 8-6

#3 Doubles - Finals

Edmonds/Waldron (Middlebury) def Kivitz/Mackenzie (Williams) 8-4

#3 Doubles - Semifinals

Kivitz/Mackenzie (Williams) def Hoverman/Weller (Bates) 8-4

Edmonds/Waldron (Middlebury) def Fallon/Crane (Colby) 8-1

#3 Doubles - Quarterfinals

Kivitz/Mackenzie (Williams) def Keeler/Loh (Tufts) 8-4

Hoverman/Weller (Bates) def Kates/Rooney (Wesleyan) 8-3

Fallon/Crane (Colby) def Lawson/Carolan (Bowdoin) 8-4

Edmonds/Waldron (Middlebury) def Bonner/Subramanian (Amherst) 8-5

#3 Doubles - First Round

Keller/Loh (Tufts) def Baumgartner/Merns (Trinity) 8-1

Fallon/Crane (Colby) def Eddings/Brill (Connecticut College) 8-0

Bonner/Subramanian (Amherst) def Thomas/Vasudedva (Hamilton) 8-6