Middlebury

Bread Loaf Alumni

Thank you for your gift to support the Bread Loaf School of English or the Bread Loaf Writers' Conference. Depending on how you designate your gift, you can directly assist students attending either the School of English or the Writers' Conference, support faculty and staff salaries, or bring readers, speakers, and visitors to campus, who enrich our students at all of the Bread Loaf campuses each summer. Additionally, by supporting the Writers' Conference, your generous contribution helps to ensure the important legacy of America's most distinctive literary gathering and encourages young and emerging writers to participate in its rigorous traditions of literary mentorship. We thank you for your generous support of these remarkable programs.

Includes contributions to Middlebury College between July 1, 2007 and June 30, 2008.

 

Donors

Andrew A. Adams
Faith M. Adams '92
Tracy E. Ainsworth
Linda Allardt '55
Charles D. Almo '11
Joan M. Altman
Julia A. Alvarez '71 & William J. Eichner
Thomas A. Andrew '93
Asha A. Appel '97 & Nikolaus A. Kashey
Brenda Armstrong '88
Denis N. Asselin
Robert E. Atwood '66
K. Kellam Ayres
Andrea B. Baier '85 & Stephen McKibben '91
Daphne B. Ballon '80
Kimberly K. Benson '08 & Charles E. Baraw Jr. '93
Danuta M. Barnard '54
Suzanne Smith Baum '72 & Dwight G. Baum
Alicia Maglione Becker '08 & John C. Becker '07
Philip E. Beekman* P'80 (w) (W)
Brian R. Berenson & Stephen A. Berenson
Robert F. Berman '04
Sorel F. Berman '65
Christine K. Beveridge '04
R. Talmadge Birdsey
Marielle Blais '87
Elizabeth Crisp Blake & Robert J. Blake '74
Bette Davis Blanding '92
Kevin J. Boatright
Rebecca T. Godwin '88 & Deane O. Bogardus '87
Cassandra K. Bolte & Benjamin L. Bolte '88
Linda J. Bonk '77 & Richard L. Brown
Ann V. Boone '98
Daniel O. Boone '86
Brenda Booth '66
Margaret M. Boyle '71
Edward S. Bradford III
Mary C. Bradshaw '85
Elena Brandt '81
Robert C. Brandwood '95
James Burnett* & Daniel P. Breen
Martha A. Brennan '09
Gabriel L. Broughton
Jennifer K. Brown '78 MA'94
Deborah Tripp Budden '85* & Philip M. Budden
Barbara Moore Buettner '77
Elizabeth M. Buettner '07 & Michael Bober
Sarah B. Burdett '99 & Douglas M. Burdett '87
Andrea Burnett '07
Mary T. Burnham '97
Margaret Doucoumes Burrell '45 & Harold P. C. Burrell (deceased)
Beverly G. Busch '78 & Peter R. Busch
Kathleen Haverick Buster & Alan Buster '71
Lee Byron '71 P'94
Michael W. Cadden
Mary A. Cadwallader
Susan B. Cady & George L. Cady Jr. '72
Nelson D. Campbell '84
Paul Campbell III
Alessia M. P. Carega '07
Ann M. Carey & Timothy F. Carey '86
Robert B. Casados '11
Janet K. Chance '00
Jean M. Chapin '02 & Charles M. Chapin
Sarah Perkins Chapple '08
Abra F. Chernik '91
Ellen M. Chirco & Michael A. Chirco Jr. '95
Faye Jordan Christensen
Margaret A. Cintorino '93
Katherine S. Clamon '10 & Bennie G. Clamon
R. Linda E. Clark
Marcia Shonnard Clarkson & William E. Clarkson
Marta M. Clough & William P. Clough III '72
Oakley Dominick Cobb '95 & Joshua H. Cobb '94
Suzanne Keith Colon '92 & Matthew Colon '03
Florence M. Compton & Francis C. Compton '65
Charles W. Cook IV
Cynthia Miles Cook '86
Blythe E. Coons '07
John E. Cound '88 (deceased) (deceased)
Eleanor Cropp* & Gerald Cropp
Paul M. Cubeta (deceased) (deceased)
Marcie P. Cummings '83
Catherine Harris & Kevin J. Cummins '83
Bradford B. Czepiel '92
Richard J. Dacey '70 (deceased) (deceased)
Stephen Y. Dalvet '13
Corinne Corrigan Daniels '81 & Matthew Daniels
Jennifer Spafford Danish '96
Jennifer O'Keefe Dann '07
Kari Larsen Davidson '95 & Lee Davidson
George W. Davis II
Rebecca Davis '90
Brenda Jo Dean
Polly DeBlois & Larry DeBlois '90
Heather F. Dewar '05 & Benjamin F. Langner
Judith R. Dexter '65
Kimberly W. Dill '07 P'13
Lahna F. Diskin '61
Tara A. Doernberg & David D. Doernberg '78
James E. Donnel
Brendan T. Donnelly '01
Alison Anderson Draper & John W. Draper '68
Charles R. Duke '68
Margaret H. Dunn '66 & William Stubbs
Patricia Conley Dunn '85 & Timothy P. Dunn
Jacob Dunnell '71
William W. Dunnell III
Eleanor A. Dwight '90
Beverley Driver Eddy & Truman C. Eddy '90
Ann Stauffer Einstein '69* P'07
Caroline L. Eisner '91
Mark B. Elberfeld '07
Rita L. Elder & John C. Elder
Aaron Eldridge '10
W. Brewster Ely IV
Joanne Epply-Schmidt & Paul E. Epply-Schmidt '04
Jon E. Ewertz '07
Rosemary B. Fagan & Peter S. Fagan '67 P'90, '00
Marylee Fairbanks & Michael Fairbanks
Bowen C. Farber & Daniel L. Farber '85
Amanda Boe Faulkner '80
Kathy J. Fearon '86
Elizabeth Witwer Feiner MA'02 & Mark E. Feiner MA'01
Carolyn J. Fichera '07
Susan E. Fine '93 & Matthew P. Horvat
Elisabeth Conley Fitzgerald '79 & Joseph Michael Fitzgerald
O. Joseph Fleming II
Catriona J. Flint
Elisabeth M. Fogt '07 & Steve Manning
Frances Dean Nolde '76 & Hubert C. Fortmiller Jr. '68
Frederick J. Fosher '62
Caroline D. Foster & H. Dutton Foster '68
Rebecca Makkai Freeman MA'04 & Jonathan R. Freeman MA'99
Kyra H. Fries '10
Ann S. Gaillard & Theodore Lee Gaillard Jr. '70
Nancy J. Gallagher '64
Robert J. Gallagher '67
Margaret M. Galvin-Scott '86
Jane E. Gamage
Carita Gardiner '02
Minna C. Gioia & Bradford Gioia '81
Norton R. Girault
Jean E. Goddard '71*
Susan J. Godwin
Andrea Krida Goff '05 & Laurens Goff
Samuel W. Gogolak '12
Barbara Morgan Gold MA '69 & Charles L. Gold
Richard P. Goldman '65
Lisa S. Goldschmidt '07
Karin A. Goldstaub '86
Lucy Whittle Goldstein '07
Marguerite B. Graham & William L. Graham '76
Dorothy Gray '90
Jennifer M. Green-Lewis and Craig Lewis
Sarah E. Grenert Grenert-Funk '04 & Joseph Robert Funk
Lorine Durfee Hagar '63
Lee Ann Hager
Susan Y. Haile & John H. Haile '89
John B. Hansen
Oona M. Hanson '06
Jennifer W. Hansum '03 & Heath J. Hansum
T. Chandler Hardwick III
Reed T. Harlow
Erin D. Harrington '99
Margaret P. Hart & Jonathan D. Hart '78
Virginia Hart '84 & William Hart '84
Carol T. Hayes '93 (deceased) (deceased)
Shirley B. Heath
Brian S. Hennelly '00
Susan K. Hess '97
Leslie Blair Hewes '07
Sorina Kulberg Higgins '07 & Gary W. Higgins
Alison M. Hills
Patricia A. Hines '78 & Salvatore Manforte
Patricia Brennan Hogan '91 & David W. Hogan
Lisa C. Holland '07
Susan Hunt Hollingsworth '86
Marion J. Hollis (deceased) (deceased)
James E. Honeyman '73
Kara M. Hooper '04
Anne Hoover (deceased) (deceased)
Elizabeth Massey Hopkins
Peter J. Horn '03
Katherine Shannon Howard
James F. Hunt Jr. '65
Vicki Vinck Hunt & Thomas R. Hunt
Kathleen F. Huntington '96
Megan L. Hutchin
Gail Webster Hutchison & Scott T. Hutchison '87
Walter H. Ingebritson
Elizabeth Paxton Jenkins '79 & R. Bruce Jenkins
Ronald Vance Jenkins '06
Judith A. Jessup & Thomas P. Jessup
Rochelle L. Johnson
Arthur B. Jones
Betty A. Jones MA'86 & David A. Jones
Susan R. Jones '89 & Huntington H. C. Jones
Mace C. Justice '64*
Tilda Kapuya '07
Dorothy Detwiler Kauffman '68*
Robert E. Kauffman '68* (deceased) (deceased)
Suzanne P. Keen
Jacinta Hart Kehoe '92
Maureen Sullivan Keleher
Anne S. Kelley '67
Joan E. Kelley '65
Heather M.Kelly Kelly-Hedrick '85 & David A. Kelly-Hedrick '85
Stephanie Shute Kelsch '82
Lydia Anne Kennedy & William P. Kennedy '01
Carol Gaston Kerr '76
DeeAnne M. Kimmel '05* & Robert M. Kimmel
Jane Wei-yueh Kincade & Douglas H. Kincade '83
Carlene Wooster King '87 & Dale B. King
Frances H. King '72 (deceased) (deceased)
Abigail R. Kirst '05 & Jeffrey J. Kirst
Katharine Kissingford & John Kissingford '00
Elizabeth A. Knapp & Gregory W. Knapp
Dorothee Koch
Liesel M. Krishnan
Joan Connors La Plante
Holly A. Laird
Eileen Landay '85
Marie-Helene Lane '89
Sabine Schoenberg & Robert V. Lardon '78
Patricia M. Lawson '90
Robert H. Lee Jr. '64*
Anne Marie Hansen '95 & Nicholas E. Lefferts '93
Sandra D. LeGault '87 & Leo F. Hotte
Ann R. Lew '93
Lanalee L. Lewis '80
Laura Owens Lewis '86 & George Lewis
Anna T. Catone '97 & David W. Liebmann '91
Lisa Lawhorn Liston '95 & Timothy John Liston
Deborah J. Livingston '08
Lucia Kendall Lloyd '95 & Marshall Davies Lloyd
E. Jane Lorentzen* & James A. Lorentzen '89
Ingerid Kelley Lubowicki '04 & Steven J. Lubowicki
Victor E. Luftig
Amy Elizabeth Schroth '99 & Alfredo C. Lujan '87
M. Penn Graves Lunger '10 & Eric Jonathan Lunger
Andrea A. Lunsford*
Jean E. Klingler '92 & Michael Y. Lyman '93
C. Thomas Lynch III
Peter J. Mack '97
Kathleen Macridis-Ennis '77
Carol Maddox & Douglas Maddox
Lucy B. Maddox & James H. Maddox
Marcia C. Maeda '70 & Ronald K. Maeda
Theresa A. Maguire '08 & Russell G. Menard
Patricia A. Mahoney '82
David Mallery '52 (deceased) (deceased)
John A. Mancuso
Wendy Lynch & Gary F. Margolis '67
Abigail L.Butler Marks '00 & Thomas W. Marks '01
Sarah F. Maroun '95
Ann Herndon Marshall '97
Theodora Penny Martin
Jennifer C. Marx '74
James H. Mason
Helen F. Maxson '71 & Michael Albert Cervini
Jessica L.Corr-Bolender McCarthy '08 & Edmund J. McCarthy '03
Margaret E. McCarthy '92 & D. Cary Wendell
Ann E. McCluskey '73
Leslie Brooks McDonnell '88 & Charles J. McDonnell '87
Erin McHugh
Linnie Freeman McInerny & James P. McInerny '84
James McIntosh
Kathryn Clark McKenna '07
Michele E. McMillan '06
Pushpa S. Mehta
Joan V. Melville '82
Kimberly Pope Messenger '83 & William G. Messenger
Herbert M. Meyer '71
Jean E. Miller '53
Phyllis K. Miller '66 & Robert Miller (deceased)
Ruth D. Miller '07*
Blanche Moore Milligan '84
Frances Lee Montgomery '84
Sonia Moore & Leslie C. Moore '71
Julie Morton
Beverly J. Moss
Susan T. Moss '76
Joy Sawyer Sawyer-Mulligan '83 & Michael K. Mulligan '75
Genevieve O'Connor Munson '08
Robert A. Murken '71
W. Michael Nailor
H. Maureen Neal
Penelope Homan Neale '70 (deceased) (deceased)
Philip W. Neale '70
Charlotte P. Nelson '99 & Robert Aaron Nelson
Vaunda Micheaux Nelson '80
Charles J. Newman
Irene Williams Nicastro '89
Mary Murrill North & Donald C. North '79
Karen Nelson O'Brien & John C. O'Brien '73
Dena and Keith A. O'Hara
Lisa L. O'Hara '94
Kathleen O'Neil '70 & William G. Benn
Laurie A. O'Neill '98* P'97
Marisa G. Ortega '99 & Carlos L. Ortega '97
Rhonda S. Orttenburger '04
Robert W. Partnoy
Emily B. Patterson '10
Beth A. Paugh
Barbara Paul
Denise L. R. Pera '76
Evelyn Lewis Perera '75 & Richard D. Perera
Alice Neef Perine '47* P'71, '73, GP'03
Andrew M. Peterson '13
Sheila Petry '75
Daniel H. Picker '92
Kerry Michaels & Brett M. Pierce '85
Hayley J. Pierce
Mary Anne Menard Pietrzykowski
Sandra Perala & John L. Platt '80
Peter G. Platt Jr. '87
Mary A. Ponder
Rosalie McKnew Porter '07 & William Foresman Porter '08
Elizabeth Gwynn Marie Mork Potash '11 & Brett J. Potash
Kathleen Platt Potier '57 & Ronald D. Potier '56
David J. Powers
Joan C. Pratt & Charles W. Pratt P'88 (deceased) (deceased)
Joan C. Pratt
Harry A. Proudfoot '88*
Lynn Rakatansky '80
Bijay Raut '99
Meredith B. Raymond '43
Sarah S. Rebick '97
Jennifer Reed '87
Virginia Smith Reeder & Allan C. Reeder '92
Karen F. Reifel & Mark Hetzel Burch
Amanda Gilbert Rhem '10 & William D. Rhem '07
Mary P. Richards '64*
Kendra L. Rickerby '00
Tracy Canfield Rigali & Joseph P. Rigali '80
Melvin L. Riggs '87
Carroll Rikert Jr.* P'70
Marcia Rainville Roberts '78 & Stephen B. Roberts
James A. Robertson
Laura C. Rochette '96
Jorge A. Rodriguez '07
Leicester Rogers '62 (deceased) (deceased)
Judith A. Rokous & Christopher Rokous '94
Kelley Yale Romano
Beth E. Rosenberg Richter
Cindy D. Rosenthal
Mary K. Rosmus '93
Lucille K. Rossbach '02
Nicholas D. Sberna '07
Vera W. Scarbrough '87
Ronald E. Schachter '85
Jennifer L. Schaefer
Julianne Frisbie Schloat
Darrell M. Schmidt '99
Doris A. Schmitz & James A. Schmitz '96
Patricia J. Sehulster '80 & Charles F. Sehulster
Nancy E. Seid '89
Margot S. Sempreora '87*
Suzanne M. Senn '06
Jean Richards Seymour '65
Melissa A. Shaeffer
M. Margaret Sherry '65
Jeffrey R. Sindler '95
Mary M. Slater '02
Katherine S. Smith '07 & David M. Smith '07
Deborah Verplanck Smith '94 & Daniel Abbasi
D. Vance Smith
Frances J. Smith '73 (deceased) (deceased)
Nigel S. Smith
Norman K. Smith '66
Roger S. Smith '90
Wanda Smith
Meryl Soto-Schwartz
Margaret W. Soule '76 (deceased) (deceased)
Matthew W. Soule '87
William S. Speers '84
Maria Luisa Spicer-Escalante & John P. Spicer-Escalante
Thomas G. Stambaugh '02
Linda K. Stanich '78* & Douglas A. Stephens
Mary E. Staniels '65
Jessica A. Stephenson '07
Stephen F. Stettler '83
Amy R. Stevens '91 & Scott W. Stevens '91
Ayres S. Stiles-Hall '07
Allen W. Stillman '48* P'78 (w) (W)
Christopher J. Sullivan
Doris Atwood Sullivan
Paul V. Sullivan '78
Todd A. Sumner '97
Sandra C. Svenningsen
Benjamin B. Swan
Samuel Swope '75
Leslie T. Talmadge '98 & Brian M. Kopperl
Janet Mason Tarlov & Richard C. Tarlov '79
Sherry Ortner & Timothy D. Taylor '83
Barbara Wilkie Tedford & Sidney H. Tedford
Dean C. Tepper '76
Lucille C. Thibodeau
Rebecca G. Thompson & Micheal J. Thompson '91
Robert Thornburg
Ann B. Tift '94
Kirsten P. Tobler '01
Daniel W. Toomey '89
Linda S. Tortomasi & Jeff Tortomasi '88
Cecily P. Totten '05
Mary Jo Hoover Tracy
Joseph D. Travalini '75
Trysh Travis
Aerie A. Treska '95 & Christopher B. Pierce
Wrey Snyder Trompeter '78 & James N. Trompeter
Mary K. Tutwiler & C. Cabell Tutwiler III '72
Beverly A. Ulbricht
Kathryn S. Updike-Porter '64
James A. Upton '85
William M. Vargas '84
Nancy J. Veglahn '82
Joan E. Venditto '67
Elizabeth F. Wahlquist '71
Sarah Burdick Walker '96
Gina Wallace '87
Sarah Albano Wascura
James E. Waters & David B. Waters '81
Emma N. Watson '06
Aliza Hapgood Watters '04 & Tarun Chhabra
Monica Weis
David S. Weiss
Gail Welch & Willard M. Welch Jr.
John H. West '70 (deceased) (deceased)
Keith Westerberg
Jennifer C. Wheat MA'90
Dorothy A. Wickesburg & Albert K. Wickesberg
Pamela E. Wilkinson '73
John P. Williams
Raymond D. Williams '89
Judyth A. Willis '98
David C. Wilson '75
David E. Wilson '86
Amanda Angle Wimbish '94 & Jonathan S. Wimbish '04
Donald B. Wodock '73
Robert B. Wood
Mark T. Wright '89
Marilyn Kudell Wulliger '71 & Richard C. Wulliger
Elizabeth A. Zale '90
Kathleen Dempsey Zimmerman '80 & Robert Zimmerman