Recorded Talks



Click here to watch the recorded opening session!

6:30 - 8:00 PM: Opening Session

Presenters:

    • Tamar Mayer, Middlebury College - Opening Remarks
    • William J. Cosgrove, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis - An Equitable and Sustainable Water Future 
    • Frank Magilligan, Dartmouth College - The Era of Big Dam Building: It ain’t over till it’s over

 

Click here to watch the recorded session of Water Divided!

12:15 - 2:30 PM: Water Divided

Presenters:

    • Pushpa Iyer, Monterey Institute of International Studies - The Politics of Muddled Waters in Gujarat, India: Environmental, economic, social, and cultural influences
    • T. S. McMillin, Oberlin College - When Is A River Not A River? Strange waters in the Los Angeles Basin
    • Maria Alessandra Woolson, Middlebury College - Rapa Nui and Canary Islands: A political ecology approach to understanding water governance

 

Click here to watch the recorded session of Changing Water and Land Use!

2:45 - 4:15 PM: Changing Water and Land Use

Presenters:

    • Jessica K. Graybill, Colgate University - Resource Mobility and Flow in, through, and out of the Russian Far East: Understanding socionatural systems in multi-harvest resource spaces
    • Pinar Keskin, Wellesley College, and Richard Hornbeck, Harvard University - The Historically Evolving Impact of the Ogallala Aquifer: Agricultural adaptation to groundwater and drought
    • Michael Vincent McGinnis, Monterey Institute of International Studies - Creating Ecological Scarcity: The struggle to sustain New Zealand’s water, watersheds and pastoral heritage

 

Click here to watch the recorded session of Water Territories!

4:30 - 6:00 PM: Water Territories

Presenters:

    • Samer Alatout, University of Wisconsin-Madison - Water, Occupation, and the Viability of the Two State Option in Historic Palestine
    • Chris Sneddon and Coleen Fox, Dartmouth College - The New Politics of Mekong Hydro-Development
    • Eve Vogel, University of Massachusetts, Amherst - The Long-Term Consequences of Trans-Jurisdictional River Basin Governance: Anti-democratic unity, fragmentation and failure, or parceling out the watershed

  

Click here to watch the recorded session of Sustaining Multiple Uses of Water!

9:00 - 10:30 AM: Sustaining Multiple Uses of Water

Presenters:

    • Francisco Páez de la Cadena, Universidad de La Rioja, Spain - Can Gardens Teach Us How to Better Use Water?
    • Lina Abu-Ghunmi, Diana Abu-Ghunmi and Mariska Ronteltap, University of Jordan, Amman, Jordan - Grey Water Concept Toward Mitigating Water Shortage
    • Catherine M. Ashcraft, Middlebury College - Managing Conflict in International River Basins: The Danube and the Nile Rivers

  

Click here to watch the recorded session of Access to Water and Resistance!

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM: Access to Water and Resistance

Presenters:

    • Cynthia Bannon, Indiana University, Bloomington - Ancient Roman Water Rights and Commons Theory
    • Marcos F. Lopez, Middlebury College - The Power of Water: Industrial agriculture, resource inequities and indigenous farm worker resistance
    • Daniel Ryan and Andres Napoli, Fundacion Ambiente y Recursos Naturales, Argentina - Legal Mobilization and the Politics of Water Pollution: The case of the Matanza – Riachuelo basin in Argentina

  

Click here to watch the recorded closing session!

12:30 - 2:00 PM: Summary and Discussion