Brazilian Student Visa

In order to study in Brazil, you must be granted a student visa from within your home country, or the US (if different).  The first step is registering you at your chosen university in Brazil.  I will alert you when you must do this.

Next, the university issues your letter of acceptance.  This takes months.  Only upon receipt of this very official looking paper can you go and apply for your student visa for Brazil.  The letter will be sent to you electronically, and also by mail, but you must wait for the hard copy (unless you are applying in Boston--they will accept a print out of the electonic copy) to apply for the visa at your consulate.

In the meantime, you should look at your consulate’s web site and make sure that you understand all of their requirements and begin gathering documentation.  You may not apply at any consulate you wish, but only at one whose jurisdiction covers either your home or your school address.  Check here to see which one(s) applies.  If you fall under the jurisdiction of Boston (either home of school address in Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire or Vermont), then you should strongly consider applying through Boston—they have easier requirements and allow you to mail your application.

Here are a few of the standard requirements and tips on procuring them:


1. Background Check: Either a state police (Boston and Chicago—not sure about others) or FBI (New York—not sure about others) background check.

OPTION 1: FBI background check: https://www.fbi.gov/services/cjis/identity-history-summary-checks.  If you apply electronically (with follow up mailing of your fingerprint card), the process is now quite fast, but if you apply by mail, it can take up to four months  You’ll want to complete the on-line request, which will come to you notarized by default (though you won’t see a raised seal).  To get fingerprinted in Middlebury: call the Sherriff’s office at 388.2981 to make an appointment—available Tues. & Thurs. 1-3:30pm).

First complete your on-line request with the FBI.  You’ll submit your email and receive an email back with a link that says “Click here to access your request” and a PIN that you’ll input.  Then you’ll complete the on-line request.  After you pay, you get another e-mail that is from the same e-mail as before (Criminal Justice Information Services) with the subject line: Identity History Summary Request Confirmation.  The e-mail is a receipt that has your order number, the payment verification code, the preference (e.g. you indicated your fingerprints would be delivered by mail), and instructions to mail your fingerprints here:

FBI CJIS Division
ATTN: ELECTRONIC SUMMARY REQUEST

1000 Custer Hollow Road
Clarksburg, WV 26306

Then take the following with you to your appointment to be fingerprinted:

  • $25 check (preferred) or exact cash (for the fee to get fingerprinted)
  • Government-issued (passport or drivers’ license) photo ID
  • $18 in money order or cashier’s check payable to Treasury of the United States (to send as processing fee to the FBI for the background check—so put it in the envelope below)
  • The email receipt from the FBI
  • Pre-paid trackable mailing envelope (UPS, FedEx or USPS all okay), addressed to the FBI at the address above.

OPTION 2

  • State-issued background check(s).  You will need a notarized background check from every state in which you have lived during the past five years for more than six months (usually one for your permanent address and one for your school address will suffice).  And if you’re applying at the consulate with jurisdiction over your permanent address, you can usually skip the one from the state where you go to school.
  • Other states: Google: [Your state] state background check for the police records check—you must get a notarized version.

If your state does a “live scan” for the background check, they may ask for the ORI code and the employer.  If so, the ORI code is OTHER and the Employer would be the consulate you plan to use to process your visa.  You do not need to know the mail code for the consulate.


2. Passport—take a moment to make sure that your passport is valid for at least six months after your intended return from Brazil and that it has at least two consecutive, blank visa pages (the ones that say “visa” at the top).  The passport also needs to be in good shape—it can’t look as though it’s been put through the washing machine, etc.

3. Application form with one official passport photo attached.  Boston has you begin the form on-line, then print the receipt, and affix an official passport photo (don’t try to do-it-yourself—go somewhere to have passport photos taken).  Most of the form is self-explanatory, but you’ll need some information:

  • USE FIREFOX (even though it says you can use Chrome) and a computer with ADOBE WRITER (or something that allows you to print to a pdf).
  • Under “Profession,” write “student” then this contact info.:

Middlebury College
356 College Street
Middlebury, VT  05753
Phone: 802.443.5745
Email: nchance@middlebury.edu

  • Under “Contact in Brazil” use this:

Silvia Lorenso
Av. Nossa Senhora de Copacabana, 129, apt 1301
Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro - RJ - Cep: 22020-002

Phone number: +55 48 3125.4122
Email: slorenso@middlebury.edu 

  • At the end, you need to download the receipt document, but in order to print it, you need to change the file from "imprimirrecibo.do" to "imprimirrecibo.pdf”                    

Other Requisite Materials
*You begin the visa application on-line and you uplaod all required materials, but you must also take (mail if Boston) hard copies of these materials.

  1. Birth certificate
  2. Itinerary (proof of round trip ticket)
  3. Proof of jurisdiction (student ID, utility bill, driver’s license, bank statement, etc.)
  4. Proof of financial capability (notarized letter from a parent stating s/he will support you in the amount of at least 2,000 reis/month that you’ll be there (and list the months in the letter AND notarized bank statements with this much money in them—at present, 2,000 reis is less than $700, so that would be a bank account with at least $3,500 in it OR a letter from the financial aid office listing your grant/scholarship amount--but it has to be a real letter with a signature, not just a copy of your aid award).
  5. Money order—you cannot pay by any other method, so look at your consulate to figure out how much they charge and get it for the correct amount at a bank or post office—you take them cash and they give you a money order for a nominal fee (~$2).  Boston charges more for the convenience of applying by mail, which will be worth paying for anyone who doesn’t live in Boston.
  6. Original passport—yes, you must apply with your original passport; the visa gets affixed inside it.
  7. Proof of residence—take whatever the consulate requires, but be sure to have your driver’s license and/or school ID with you. If applying by mail, send proof of ID in that consulate's jurisdiction (don't send your NY state driver's license to the Boston consulate--use your school ID to show residency).
  8. Proof of enrollment in a Middlebury program—Nicole will send you a hard copy of this.
  9. Proof of enrollment in the university—this will be issued once you have completed your university registration and emailed to you; some of you can print a copy of this and apply with the copy; others will need to await the original by mail.
  10. USPS mailing envelope (this is only if your consulate will mail the visa/passport back to you).  Go to the post office and purchase a trackable “priority mail” envelope—self address it and include it with your application materials.  Do not use FedEx or UPS unless instructed to do so by your consulate—they generally prefer regular mail because then they don’t have to make a phone call for pick up.
  11. None of you need any requirements for “minors.”

Here are the links to your consulates’ requirements:

Atlanta: http://atlanta.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/visas.xml

Boston: http://boston.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/vitem_iv_-_students_or_interns.xml

Chicago: http://chicago.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/visas.xml

Houston: http://houston.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/vitem_iv_%28student_and_intern%29.xml  

Los Angeles: http://losangeles.itamaraty.gov.br

Miami: http://miami.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/traveling_to_brazil.xml

New York: http://novayork.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/visas.xml

San Francisco: http://saofrancisco.itamaraty.gov.br/pt-br/visto_para_o_brasil.xml 

Washington DC: http://www.consbrasdc.org

Start getting your background check(s), look at your other requirements (VitemIV is the student visa), and let Nicole know what questions you have!