Brazilian Student Visa

In order to study in Brazil, you must be granted a student visa from within your home country, or the US (if different).  The first step is registering you at your chosen university in Brazil.  I will alert you when you must do this.

Next, the university issues your letter of acceptance.  This takes months.  Only upon receipt of this very official looking paper can you go and apply for your student visa for Brazil.  The letter will be sent to you electronically, and also by mail, but you must wait for the hard copy to apply for the visa at your consulate.

In the meantime, you should look at your consulate’s web site and make sure that you understand all of their requirements and begin gathering documentation.  You may not apply at any consulate you wish, but only at one whose jurisdiction covers either your home or your school address.  Check here to see which one(s) applies.  If you fall under the jurisdiction of Boston (either home of school address in Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire or Vermont), then you should strongly consider applying through Boston—they have easier requirements and allow you to mail your application.

Here are a few of the standard requirements and tips on procuring them:


1. Background Check: Either a state police (Boston and Chicago—not sure about others) or FBI (New York—not sure about others) background check—either is time consuming, so start now.

  • If your consulate requires the FBI background check, you should begin the process now in early April if going abroad in the fall or in early November if going abroad in the spring.  

FBI criminal background check
Start by calling the sheriff’s office where you live to see if they can fingerprint you there.  To get fingerprinted in Middlebury: call the Sherriff’s office at 388.2981 to make an appointment—available Tues. 1-4pm.

They will not give the fingerprint card to you so you’ll want to take:

Completed forms from the FBI link (above)—the Sherriff’s office will mail your forms, your payment, and the fingerprint card to the FBI at this address:

FBI CJIS Division – Record Request
1000 Custer Hollow Road
Clarksburg, WV 26306

Fee to get fingerprinted—find out what they charge when you call to schedule your appointment.

$18 in money order or cashier’s check payable to Treasury of the United States (to send as processing fee to the FBI for the background check)

Photo ID (driver’s license or passport.

If you do not have the time to wait the normal 16-18 week processing time, you may choose to use a handler to expedite your request.

  • If your consulate (Boston and Chicago—check others) requires the state background check(s), they will not accept the FBI background check.  You will need to procure two state background checks—one from the state in which you live, the other from the state in which you attend school (unless they’re one and the same). 

         i.      To get the state background check from someplace other than VT, call your local police station and tell them what you need and they’ll send you along to the right office.

         ii.      To get the state background check from VT: http://vcic.vermont.gov/ch-information/record-checks/vermont/my-own  (You do want the notarized version, so don’t click that big link at the top).  Scroll to the bottom of the page to print the request, but also the notary form required if you are applying by mail.

2. Passport—take a moment to make sure that your passport is valid for at least six months after your intended return from Brazil and that it has at least two consecutive, blank visa pages (the ones that say “visa” at the top).  The passport also needs to be in good shape—it can’t look as though it’s been put through the washing machine, etc.

3. Application form with one official passport photo attached.  Boston has you begin the form on-line, then print the receipt, and affix an official passport photo (don’t try to do-it-yourself—go somewhere to have passport photos taken).  Most of the form is self-explanatory, but you’ll need some information:

  • USE FIREFOX (even though it says you can use Chrome) and a computer with ADOBE WRITER (or something that allows you to print to a pdf).
  • Under “Profession,” write “student” then this contact info.:

Middlebury College
356 College Street
Middlebury, VT  05753
Phone: 802.443.5745
Email: nchance@middlebury.edu

  • Under “Contact in Brazil” use this:

Silvia Lorenso
Av. Nossa Senhora de Copacabana, 129, apt 1301
Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro - RJ - Cep: 22020-002

Phone number: +55 48 3125.4122
Email: slorenso@middlebury.edu 

  • At the end, you need to download the receipt document, but in order to print it, you need to change the file from "imprimirrecibo.do" to "imprimirrecibo.pdf”                    

Other Requisite Materials

  1. Birth certificate
  2. Itinerary (proof of round trip ticket)
  3. Proof of jurisdiction (student ID, utility bill, driver’s license, bank statement, etc.)
  4. Proof of financial capability (notarized letter from a parent stating s/he will support you in the amount of at least 2,000 reis/month that you’ll be there (and list the months in the letter AND notzrized bank statements with this much money in them—at present, 2,000 reis is less than $900, so that would be a bank account with at least $4,500 in it OR a letter from the financial aid office listing your grant/scholarship amount).
  5. Money order—you cannot pay by any other method, so look at your consulate to figure out how much they charge and get it for the correct amount at a bank or post office—you take them cash and they give you a money order for a nominal fee (~$2).  Boston charges more for the convenience of applying by mail, which will be worth paying for anyone who doesn’t live in Boston.
  6. Original passport—yes, you must apply with your original passport; the visa gets affixed inside it.
  7. Proof of residence—take whatever the consulate requires, but be sure to have your driver’s license and/or school ID with you.
  8. Proof of enrollment in a Middlebury program—Nicole will send you a hard copy of this.
  9. Proof of enrollment in the university—this will be issued once you have completed your university registration and emailed to you; you can print a copy of this and apply with the copy (or at least that was the case last semester).
  10. USPS mailing envelope (this is only if your consulate will mail the visa/passport back to you).  Go to the post office and purchase a TRACKABLE “priority mail” envelope—self address it and include it with your application materials.  Do not use FedEx or UPS unless instructed to do so by your consulate—they generally prefer regular mail because then they don’t have to make a phone call for pick up.
  11. None of you need any requirements for “minors.”

Here are the links to your consulates’ requirements:

Atlanta: 
http://atlanta.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/basic_information_for_all_types_of_visa.xml 

Boston: http://boston.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/basic_documents_required.xml  

Chicago: http://chicago.itamaraty.gov.br

Hartford: http://hartford.itamaraty.gov.br/pt-br/vistos.xml

Houston: http://houston.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/vitem_iv_%28student_and_intern%29.xml  

Los Angeles: http://losangeles.itamaraty.gov.br

Miami: http://miami.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/visas_general_information.xml

New York: http://novayork.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/other_types_of_visa.xml#Temporary

San Francisco: http://saofrancisco.itamaraty.gov.br 

Washington DC: http://www.consbrasdc.org

Start getting your background check(s), look at your other requirements (VitemIV is the student visa), and let Nicole know what questions you have!