Middlebury

 

My visa has expired, what do I do?

Learn more about the life of your visa by visiting the Department of State Web page.

Do I need a new DS-2019 from Middlebury if I received one last year from Middlebury?

Yes. Your DS-2019 must reflect your new program dates. You need a new DS-2019 for each session you work at Middlebury.

How do I get work authorization if I am in F-1 status at another institution?

If you are coming to teach during the Summer School programs, it is likely that the most appropriate status for you will be to request Optional Practical Training (OPT) or Curricular Practical Training (CPT) through your current institution. You should discuss your plans with the International Advisor at your current institution. With Practical Training, your current institution will keep you on their I-20 in F-1 status. Please note that OPT can take up to 3 months to approve, so you should contact your International Advisor as soon as possible.

If you are currently in F-1 status and are coming to teach during the academic year, there are various options. You could apply for Optional Practical Training under your current F-1 Student status, change to J-1 status, or change to H-1B status. All of these options will allow you to work at Middlebury. The most appropriate status for you at Middlebury College will depend on variables including your travel plans, the length of your Middlebury College contract, and your long-term plans. You should discuss your situation with both your current institution and with International Student and Scholar Services to decide which status is most appropriate for you.

How do I get work authorization if I am in H-1B status at another institution?

H-1B status is employer-specific, therefore, Middlebury College must submit an H-1B petition for you, even though you already hold H-1B status. (Please be aware that travel outside the United States will greatly affect how and when we submit the H-1B petition, so please inform us if you plan to travel outside the U.S. before coming to Middlebury.) 

If you will be teaching during the Summer Schools, Middlebury will either submit a "concurrent H-1B petition", or a "change of employer" petition, depending on your plans after the summer. If you will return to your current U.S. institution to continue in H-1B status upon completion of the summer program, Middlebury College will apply for "concurrent" H-1B status for you, which will grant you permission to teach at both institutions. If you do not plan to return to your institution upon completion of the Language School program, Middlebury will submit a "change of employer" petition for you. Please contact International Student and Scholar Services for the H-1B application.

If you will be teaching during the academic year, Middlebury College will most likely submit an H-1B petition for a change of employer and/or an extension of your H-1B status. However, many variables will affect if and how we apply for that status, including how long you have held H-1B status, your travel plans, and if you have a valid H-1B visa in your passport. Please contact International Student and Scholar Services to discuss your situation in detail.

How do I get authorization to work at Middlebury College?

In order to work at Middlebury College, you must hold a visa status which allows employment in the United States. The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) and tourist status DO NOT allow employment in the U.S. 

Which visa status is most appropriate for you will depend on a variety of factors including the length of your Middlebury College contract, your current location and visa status, your travel plans prior to coming to Middlebury, your plans after your Middlebury program, and if you are coming to teach during the academic year or for the summer programs. Please see the links below for general guidance on the most common scenarios, and contact International Student and Scholar Services, isss@middlebury.edu to discuss your specific situation.

How do I get work authorization if I have not recently been in the U.S.?

If you have not recently been in the United States (i.e., in the past two years), you will most likely come to the United States in J-1 Exchange Visitor visa status. In order to apply for a J-1 visa, you will need to obtain a DS-2019 from Middlebury College. Once you have been officially offered a position at Middlebury College, you must complete the DS-2019 application and submit it with all supporting documents to International Student and Scholar Services at Middlebury College as soon as possible.

Please note that if you have held J-1 "Professor" status in the past 24 months, or if you are being hired for a tenure-track position, J status may not be an option. Please discuss with International Student and Scholar Services if you think you may not be eligible for J visa status.

If you have not recently been in the United States and are being hired for a multi-year or tenure-track position, H-1B status may be the most appropriate. However, if you have previously been in J-1 Exchange Visitor status in the U.S., and are subject to the 212(e) home residency requirement, H-1B status may not be possible. If you are being hired for a tenure-track position, please discuss with International Student and Scholar Services if you think you may not be eligible for H-1B status.

How do I get work authorization if I am in J-1 status at another institution?

If you are in the J-1 "Professor" category, we will most likely transfer your SEVIS record and J-1 visa status to Middlebury College, which will give you authorization to work at Middlebury. You should contact your International Advisor at your current institution to discuss the transfer process. To transfer your SEVIS record, please complete the SEVIS Transfer Form, and contact Middlebury's International Student and Scholar Services.

If you are coming to teach at the Summer Schools, and you are currently in J-1 "Student" status, the most appropriate step is  to request Academic Training through your current institution. Academic Training will grant you authorization to work at Middlebury College during the summer. During Academic Training, your current institution will keep you on their DS-2019 in J-1 Student Status. You should discuss your plans with your International Advisor as soon as possible.

If you are coming to Middlebury College to teach during the academic year, and are currently in J-1 "Student" status at another institution in the U.S., there are various options for you. You could change to H-1B status, change to J-1 "Professor" status, or pursue Academic Training under your current J-1 "Student" status. The most appropriate status for you at Middlebury College will depend on many variables, including your travel plans prior to coming to Middlebury, the length of your Middlebury College contract, and your long-term plans. Please contact International Student and Scholar Services to discuss you situation in detail.

How do I apply for a J-1 visa?

In order to apply for a J-1 visa, you must first obtain a DS-2019 form from Middlebury College. The DS-2019 is an official immigration document which shows that you are eligible for J-1 visa status.

Once you obtain the DS-2019 from Middlebury College, you must apply in person for a J-1 visa at a U.S. Embassy.  A DS-2019 Request Form will be sent to you along with your Middlebury College contract, or can be downloaded here.  (Canadian citizens do not need a J-1 visa stamp in their passport. To enter the US in J-1 visa status as a Canadian, you must present the DS-2019 at a US Port of Entry.)

Once Middlebury College has received your signed contract and completed DS-2019 request form, a DS-2019 will be sent to you, along with instructions on how to apply for a J-1 visa.

For information on the visa application process, we encourage you to visit the website of the US Embassy where you plan to apply for the J-1 visa. A listing of US Embassies and Consulates is available at: http://usembassy.state.gov/

How do I transfer my SEVIS record to Middlebury?

Please complete the SEVIS Transfer Form. Once we receive the completed SEVIS Transfer Form and supporting documents, we will produce a new DS-2019 for you on the designated transfer date.

Please be aware that if you have applied for a waiver of the J-1 Exchange Visitor 212(e) home residency requirement, transferring your J-1 SEVIS record will again make you subject to the home residency requirement.  If you have applied for and/or received a waiver of the 2-year home residency requirement, you should not transfer your J record

What do I do if I am stopped by a police officer, a U.S. immigration agent, or a Federal Bureau of Investigations (FBI) officer?

Always make sure to stay calm, ask the officer/agent for identification, and know your rights when you find yourself in this situation.

The American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) maintains a detailed guide for individuals who find themselves in this situation.  You can access it at: http://www.aclu.org/drug-law-reform-immigrants-rights-racial-justice/know-your-rights-what-do-if-you.  It is also available in an easy to carry wallet card format: http://www.aclu.org/files/assets/bustcard_eng_20100630.pdf.

What visa status will my family have while in the U.S.?

In most cases, family members (meaning spouses and unmarried, dependent children under 21) enter the U.S. as dependents on the primary family member's visa status. (J-2 for dependents of J-1 Exchange Visitors, H-4 as dependents of H-1B visas, and F-2 for dependents of F-1 students.)  However, if your family will only be coming to the U.S. for a short visit, the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) or B-1/B-2 tourist status may also be perfectly appropriate.  As a general rule, if your family will be joining you for all or most of the time you are at Middlebury, they should enter as dependents on your visa status. If they will be coming for a quick visit, tourist status is also possible. Please contact isss@middlebury.edu or more information.

How long will it take to get my visa to the U.S.?

Waiting times vary from country to country. In some cases it only takes a few days, while in others it may take more than a month. To see visa wait times at specific U.S. Embassies and Consulates, please refer to the US Department of State Visa Wait Time Web site.

How do I apply for a visa to Canada?

The Canadian tourist visa is called a "Temporary Resident Visa". To obtain a Temporary Resident Visa to Canada, you must submit an application to the Canadian Embassy in New York. The visa application process is done by mail.

To determine if you need a visa to enter Canada, and to apply for a Temporary Resident Visa if necessary, please click here.

Can I use an International Driving Permit in Vermont?

As an international  student or scholar, you may legally drive on the roads of the State of Vermont for up to one year from your date of arrival if you have an International Driving Permit AND a valid home country license AND if you are from one of the designated countries or territories.  A valid home country license is limited to a licensed driver who is at least 18 years old and limited to a vehicle of the type covered by the license.  For detailed information and to access the list of designated countries, please visit http://dmv.vermont.gov/licenses/Drivers/Foreign.