Middlebury

 

My visa has expired, what do I do?

Learn more about the life of your visa by visiting the Department of State Web page.

When can I enter in the United States in my new student visa status?

You may enter the U.S. 30 days prior to the program start date noted on your document (I-20 or DS-2019).

Each year a few students wish to enter the U.S. even earlier than 30 days prior to their program start date. In general, this is not advisable. Students wishing to enter the U.S. prior to the 30-day grace period must enter in another visa status, usually in tourist status. However, individuals in tourist status are not allowed to enroll in courses. Therefore, if you enter the U.S. as a tourist, you must change from tourist to your student visa status prior to enrolling in classes. Changing from tourist to student visa status is not always possible, but it is always time-consuming, expensive, and risky. Again, we strongly advise you to enter the U.S. in your student status within the 30-day grace period allowed by your I-20 or DS-2019. If you have questions, please contact us.

How long will it take to get my student visa?

Waiting times vary from country to country. In some cases it only takes a week, in other countries it may take more than a month.
For an estimate of the current visa wait times at the Embassy nearest you, please refer to:

I am returning to Middlebury after a withdrawal from the College. What do I need to do?

International students who withdraw from Middlebury College have their SEVIS records "Terminated". This means that your F-1 student status has been broken, and the I-20 you obtained from Middlebury College is no longer valid. You must obtain a new I-20 to return as an F-1 student. In order to obtain a new I-20 from Middlebury College, you must submit the following to International Student and Scholar Services:

  • I-20 Application
  • Supporting financial documents
  • Copy of your most recent F-1 student visa
  • Copy of your current passport
  • A letter with the following information:
    Your current major and minor
    Your intended graduation date
    Your expected date of return to Middlebury, and travel plans prior to returning
  • If you are transferring your SEVIS record from another school in the U.S., please also submit the SEVIS Transfer Form.

We encourage you to refer to the Withdrawn F-1 Student Guidelines for additional information.

Please note that if you receive financial aid you will need a confirmed financial aid award for the upcoming academic term before you can submit the I-20 application.  Application procedures and deadlines are available on the Student Financial Services Web page.

How do I apply for a U.S. F-1 (student) visa?

Complete instructions on applying for a U.S. visa will be sent to you with your I-20. In short, you must first obtain an I-20 form from Middlebury College. Then, you must arrange for an interview with a U.S. Embassy or Consulate to apply for the visa.  To find the nearest Embassy or Consulate, refer to: http://usembassy.state.gov/

Please be aware that a U.S. F-1 visa cannot be issued prior to 120 days before your program start date. You may want to inquire at the Embassy or Consulate about the visa application process in advance regarding scheduling an appointment, necessary forms, and required fees.

How do I apply for a U.S. J-1 (student) visa?

Complete instructions on applying for a U.S. visa will be sent to you with your DS-2019. In short, you must first obtain a DS-2019 from Middlebury College. Then, you must arrange for an interview with a U.S. Embassy or Consulate to apply for the visa.  To find the nearest Embassy or Consulate, refer to: http://usembassy.state.gov/

Please be aware that a U.S. J-1 visa cannot be issued prior to 120 days before your program start date. You may want to inquire at the Embassy or Consulate about the visa application process in advance regarding scheduling an appointment, necessary forms, and required fees.

When will I get my I-20 or DS-2019?

For September entrants, your I-20 (F-1 students), DS-2019 (J-1 students)  will be sent to you in June. Please note that in order to send you your document, we must have a complete application and all supporting documents from you by May 1.  If you have special circumstances that necessitate receipt of an I-20 or DS-2019 before June, please make that request in writing and include details as to your circumstances.  We evaluate requests on a case-by-case basis and will do our best to accommodate your needs.  For February entrants, your I-20 or DS-2019 application should be completed by September 15 and we'll send your document in November.

What fees do I pay with my visa application?

You are responsible for paying the visa application fee and the reciprocity fee which varies by country.  A listing of the fees can be found at: http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_1341.html.

Information regarding the SEVIS Fee (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System) will be sent to you with your document (I-20 or DS-2019). This fee must be paid a few days before your visa appointment and you must print out the receipt to confirm your payment at your visa appointment.

What do I do if I am stopped by a police officer, a U.S. immigration agent, or a Federal Bureau of Investigations (FBI) officer?

Always make sure to stay calm, ask the officer/agent for identification, and know your rights when you find yourself in this situation.

The American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) maintains a detailed guide for individuals who find themselves in this situation.  You can access it at: http://www.aclu.org/drug-law-reform-immigrants-rights-racial-justice/know-your-rights-what-do-if-you.  It is also available in an easy to carry wallet card format: http://www.aclu.org/files/assets/bustcard_eng_20100630.pdf.

Can I use an International Driving Permit in Vermont?

As an international  student or scholar, you may legally drive on the roads of the State of Vermont for up to one year from your date of arrival if you have an International Driving Permit AND a valid home country license AND if you are from one of the designated countries or territories.  A valid home country license is limited to a licensed driver who is at least 18 years old and limited to a vehicle of the type covered by the license.  For detailed information and to access the list of designated countries, please visit http://dmv.vermont.gov/licenses/Drivers/Foreign.