2013 Conference Program


Thursday, March 14

4:30 PM: Nature Transformed

Artist: Edward Burtynsky
(Dana Auditorium)

 

6:30 - 8:00 PM: Opening Session

Faculty Moderator: Michael Sheridan, Sociology and Anthropology
Student Chair: Gillian Lui '13

Presenters:

      • Tamar Mayer, Middlebury College - Opening Remarks
      • William J. Cosgrove, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis - An Equitable and Sustainable Water Future 
      • Frank Magilligan, Dartmouth College - The Era of Big Dam Building: It ain’t over till it’s over

 

Friday, March 15

12:15 - 2:30 PM: Water Divided

Faculty Moderator: Robert Greeley, Arabic
Student Chair: Jaehyuk (Jeff) Lee '13

Presenters:

      • Pushpa Iyer, Monterey Institute of International Studies - The Politics of Muddled Waters in Gujarat, India: Environmental, economic, social, and cultural influences
      • T. S. McMillin, Oberlin College - When Is A River Not A River? Strange waters in the Los Angeles Basin
      • Maria Alessandra Woolson, Middlebury College - Rapa Nui and Canary Islands: A political ecology approach to understanding water governance

  

2:45 - 4:15 PM: Changing Water and Land Use

Faculty Moderator: Ilaria Brancoli Busdraghi, Italian
Student Chair: Adrian Leong '16 

Presenters:

      • Jessica K. Graybill, Colgate University - Resource Mobility and Flow in, through, and out of the Russian Far East: Understanding socionatural systems in multi-harvest resource spaces
      • Pinar Keskin, Wellesley College, and Richard Hornbeck, Harvard University - The Historically Evolving Impact of the Ogallala Aquifer: Agricultural adaptation to groundwater and drought
      • Michael Vincent McGinnis, Monterey Institute of International Studies - Creating Ecological Scarcity: The struggle to sustain New Zealand’s water, watersheds and pastoral heritage

 

4:30 - 6:00 PM: Water Territories

Faculty Moderator: Dan Brayton, English and American Literatures
Student Chair: Olivia Noble '13 

Presenters:

      • Samer Alatout, University of Wisconsin-Madison - Water, Occupation, and the Viability of the Two State Option in Historic Palestine
      • Chris Sneddon and Coleen Fox, Dartmouth CollegeThe New Politics of Mekong Hydro-Development
      • Eve Vogel, University of Massachusetts, Amherst - The Long-Term Consequences of Trans-Jurisdictional River Basin Governance: Anti-democratic unity, fragmentation and failure, or parceling out the watershed

 

Saturday, March 16

9:00 - 10:30 AM: Sustaining Multiple Uses of Water

Faculty Moderator: Robert Prasch, Economics
Student Chair: Nate Goldstone '13
(over continental breakfast)

Presenters:

      • Francisco Páez de la Cadena, Universidad de La Rioja, Spain - Can Gardens Teach Us How to Better Use Water?
      • Lina Abu-Ghunmi, Diana Abu-Ghunmi and Mariska Ronteltap, University of Jordan, Amman, Jordan - Grey Water Concept Toward Mitigating Water Shortage
      • Catherine M. Ashcraft, Middlebury College - Managing Conflict in International River Basins: The Danube and the Nile Rivers


10:45 AM - 12:15 PM: Access to Water and Resistance

Faculty Moderator: Kacy McKinney, Geography
Student Chair: Morris Swaby Ebanks '13

Presenters:

      • Cynthia Bannon, Indiana University, Bloomington - Ancient Roman Water Rights and Commons Theory
      • Marcos F. Lopez, Middlebury College - The Power of Water: Industrial agriculture, resource inequities and indigenous farm worker resistance
      • Daniel Ryan and Andres Napoli, Fundacion Ambiente y Recursos Naturales, Argentina - Legal Mobilization and the Politics of Water Pollution: The case of the Matanza – Riachuelo basin in Argentina


12:30 - 2:00 PM: Summary and Discussion

Concluding remarks by Cat Ashcraft and Claire Lewandowski '13