Middlebury

 

F-1 Student Visa Information

Most Middlebury international students hold F-1 student status, a non-immigrant classification which allows you to remain in the U.S. as long as you are a properly registered full-time student.

F-1 status will allow you to work part-time in on-campus jobs and work in a "practical training" job directly related to your field of study for 12 months during or after the completion of your studies.

To apply for an F-1 visa and to enter the U.S. as an F-1 student, you must obtain an I-20 Certificate of Eligibility Form from Middlebury College. To obtain the I-20, please complete the I-20 application (available for downloading on the right-hand side of this screen), and send it to ISSS with all required supporting documents.

If you are currently studying in the U.S. on an F-1 or other student visa, please be sure to indicate that on your I-20 application; special procedures for completing the I-20 transfer process will apply.

Hong Kong