Middlebury

Thank You to Bread Loaf School of English, Bread Loaf Writers' Conference, and New England Review Donors!

The Honor Roll lists donors to Middlebury between July 1, 2013, and June 30, 2014. We are grateful for your support.

Donors

Andrew H. Abbott '00
Barbara D. Ackerman '95
Martha A. Ackmann '79*
Pamela Brown & Jordan Adair '97
Lucy Duncan Adams '13
Catherine Ofelia Ahearn '11
Susan E. Akin
Jesse Aleman
Gloria Alfieri-Fenston '72 & William D. Fenston
Linda Allardt '55
Charles D. Almo '11
Joan M. Altman
Lynne B. Alvine '85
Asha A. Appel '97 & Nikolaus A. Kashey
Brenda Armstrong '88
Denis N. Asselin
Meredith Atkinson '74
Robert E. Atwood '66
Shana L. Aue '12
Ann Ayres
Andrea B. Baier '85 & Stephen McKibben '91
Nichola Bailey '63
Barbara C. Baker & Ellis B. Baker IV '55
JoAnn Balingit
A. Jean Balthazar
Molly Barnes Goodman
Paul S. Barnwell '04
Dianne M. Baroz & Robert J. Baroz '04
Emily C. Bartels*
Suzanne Smith Baum '72 & Dwight G. Baum
Silke Baumann '05
Charles M. Baxter
Gregory David Bayer
Ruth A. Beach & Thomas A. Beach '95
Eden Smith Beck '00 & Raphael Zeno Beck
Shirley Benson & Raymond E. Benson
Brian R. Berenson & Stephen A. Berenson
Robert F. Berman '04
Sorel F. Berman '65
Holly and Chris Bernene
Francis R. Betkowski '00
James Raymond Bird Jr. '78
Marielle Blais '87
J. Timothy Blanchette & Bradley N. Blanchette '86
Rebecca T. Godwin '88 & Deane O. Bogardus '87
Ann V. Boone '98
Stephen S. Bowen P'02
Margaret M. Boyle '71
Richard B. Braithwaite
Jamie L. Brandstadter
Elena Brandt '81
Robert C. Brandwood '95
Carolyn Bliss Branson '02
Angela K. Brazil
James Burnett* & Daniel P. Breen
James E. Brewer II
Bradley B. Brigham
Margaret Angleberger Brisson & Neil Brisson '80
Laurie A. Brittain & Stephen M. Brittain
Arthur K. Brown '73
Linda B. Brown & G. Gernon Brown
Norman E. Brown
Charles P. Bullard
Martha S. Burchenal '93
Mary T. Burnham '97
Anne Bailey Burridge '83 & A. Lewis Burridge III '80
Beverly G. Busch '78 & Peter R. Busch
David Bwire '08
Michael W. Cadden
Mary A. Cadwallader
Jennifer N. Calder
Jane Neill Caldwell '99
Nathaniel F. Caldwell
Paul Campbell III
Samantha Li & John T. Canaday '83
Alexander M. Caplan
Georgia S. Carrington '71
Courtney B. Cazden
Janet K. Chance '00
Jean M. Chapin '02 & Charles M. Chapin
Michael Miller Chapper '10
Ellen M. Chirco & Michael A. Chirco Jr. '95
Meaghan Dowling Chorske '94 & Michael W. Chorske '90
Margaret A. Cintorino '93
Katherine S. Clamon '10 & Bennie G. Clamon
Lilla A. Clark
Paul T. Clark III
R. Linda E. Clark
Marcia Shonnard Clarkson & William E. Clarkson
Elizabeth Clifford '83
Marta M. Clough & William P. Clough III '72
Adam W. Cluff
Oakley Dominick Cobb '95 & Joshua H. Cobb '94
Michael J. Coffey
Lindsay M. Coffta
Linda Bouchard & David M. Cole '82
Debra A. Coleman '77*
Mary E. Collie '05 & James E. Collie
Katherine Branch & Michael Collier
Shannon Q. Collins '08 & Matthew H. Branham
Florence M. Compton & Francis C. Compton '65
Cynthia Miles Cook '86
Marjorie F. Cooper '09
John Hull Copenhaver '04*
James F. Cordes
Danielle C. Costa
Alison Lemoine Courchesne '08 & Steven Courchesne
Maynard Yost & Hugh S. Coyle '83
Rosetta T. Coyne '06 & Stephen M. Coyne
Stefanie Ayers Cravedi '88
Erin L. Creznic
Thomas C. Crochunis '87
Eleanor Cropp* & Gerald Cropp
Phebe C.Jensen '81 & Paul J. Crumbley '86
Katherine Levy Cubeta '72 & Philip B. Cubeta
Marcie P. Cummings '83
F. Tyler Curtain
Kathy Curto
Aleah Dacey '13 & Christopher Leon Bottomley '11
Frances Rabinowitz & Herbert Dalin '82
Stephen Y. Dalvet '13
James W. Danahy
Corinne Corrigan Daniels '81 & Matthew Daniels
Steve H De Jarnatt
Elena Lawton de Torruella '83 & Alfredo Torruella
Brenda Jo Dean
Polly DeBlois & Larry DeBlois '90
Andrew J. Deckert
Dom Degnon Jr. '71
Tiffany A. Delhagen
Nicholas H. Demarest
Nicole M. Derse '13
Kathleen L. Detloff
Judith R. Dexter '65
Bernadine E. Di Luzio
Carol A. DiAdamo '00
Laura Dickerman '93
Dennis-Eric Diefendorf '73
Nancy A. Dillon '88 & Edward F. O'Brien
Bonnie S. Disney
Ann K. Donohue
Kay E. Dougherty & David R. Dougherty '88
Alison Anderson Draper & John W. Draper '68
Maureen N. Duffy
Charles R. Duke '68
Margaret H. Dunn '66 & William Stubbs
Patricia Conley Dunn '85 & Timothy P. Dunn
Jacob Dunnell '71
Lynn A. Dunton & Charles A. Biss
Virginia E. Durham
Eleanor A. Dwight '90
Beverley Driver Eddy & Truman C. Eddy '90
Caroline L. Eisner '91
Rita L. Elder & John C. Elder
Martha Eldredge-Martin '75 & Brooks Eldredge-Martin
Nancy V. Ellis '82 & David Pitchko
Lynne Heckman Ely '88*
Davis Enloe
Joanne Epply-Schmidt & Paul E. Epply-Schmidt '04
Elizabeth Ecclestone Erdmann '86 & Peter B. Erdmann '84
Kaye R. Evans & Craig E. Evans '91
Jill K. Evans
Jon Evertz
Liza M. Ewen '11
Rosemary B. Fagan & Peter S. Fagan '67 P'90, '00
Maria F. Fahey
Lisa Andree Falls '13
Bowen C. Farber & Daniel L. Farber '85
Robert D. Farrell SJ. '66
Amanda Boe Faulkner '80
Rachael Waring Fayroian & Peter B. Fayroian '95
Kathy J. Fearon '86
Elizabeth Witwer Feiner MA'02 & Mark E. Feiner MA'01
Susan Ferraro
Anna E. Finch '94
Susan E. Fine '93 & Matthew P. Horvat
Thomas M. Fitzgerald '04
Catriona J. Flint
Kristin Fogdall
Beverly A. Foote '89
Frances Dean Nolde '76 & Hubert C. Fortmiller Jr. '68
Frederick J. Fosher '62
Caroline D. Foster & H. Dutton Foster '68
Rebecca Foust & Brian F. Pilcher
Lynn Francis
Sara B. Freedman & Jonathan E. Freedman
Rebecca Makkai Freeman MA'04 & Jonathan R. Freeman MA'99
Jonathan D. Freeman-Coppadge
Susan Weiss Frenzel
Walter A. Frey III '69
Joanna Fried
Patricia B. Frothingham & David A. Frothingham '70
W. Dewolf Fulton '76
Julia Genster & John M. Fyler
Nusrat Alam Gagne & Clement R. Gagne III '80
Ann S. Gaillard & Theodore Lee Gaillard Jr. '70
Nancy J. Gallagher '64
Robert J. Gallagher '67
Jane E. Gamage
Alexis Hollinger Garcia '05 & Juan R. Garcia IV '03
William F. Garcia '11
Margie A. Garner
Walter H. Garner Jr. '03
Ann Gateley
Samantha Lane Gault '11
Elizabeth Davis Gay '11
Brandi Gentry
Karen Gentry
Sarah E. Getchell
William Christopher Gilbert '10
Minna C. Gioia & Bradford Gioia '81
Norton R. Girault
Anne-Laure Vieille & Anthony L. Giustini
Cheryl J. Glenn
Brooks Goddard
Jean E. Goddard '71*
Jennifer Stone Goetz '90 & Gregory Goetz
Barbara Morgan Gold MA '69 & Charles L. Gold
Richard P. Goldman '65
Karin A. Goldstaub '86
Lucy Whittle Goldstein '07
Rebecca C. Goodman '95
Marti Buckingham Gorman
Kerry S. Gormley
Dixie R. Goswami GP'00, '03
Brandi J. Gough
Anthony J. Goupee Jr. '74
Eva Gourley & Hunter A. Gourley '05
Marguerite B. Graham & William L. Graham '76
Anna F Grande
Elizabeth W. Gray & Alexander L. Gray '02
Dorothy Gray '90
Jennifer M. Green-Lewis and Craig Lewis
Maureen K. Griffin '73
Stephen P. Grundmeier
Melanie Luise Haas '13
Rachel C. Hadas
Jean H. Haeger '85
Susan Y. Haile & John H. Haile '89
Gwendolyn Sherwood Haley '66
A. David Hamilton, Jr.
Julie A. Hansen '01
Katherine P. Harding '97
Margaret P. Hart & Jonathan D. Hart '78
Virginia Hart '84 & William Hart '84
Eric C. Hartell '06
Ihab Hassan
Patrick M. Hastings
Brian S. Hennelly '00
Jonathan M. Herlihy '97
Diana M. Hernandez '11
Shereem L. Herndon-Brown '10
Marie A. Hess
Stacie Charbonneau Hess '13
Kevin Joseph Higgins
Alison M. Hills
Patricia A. Hines '78 & Salvatore Manforte
Ditta Baron Hoeber
Alison M. Holby
Nancy N. Holland '82 & James C. Holland '82
Susan Hunt Hollingsworth '86
Keith Michael Holser
Kara M. Hooper '04
Leila Ann Huff '13
Marie P. Hughes '75
Joy Seth Hurd IV
Lucy Hutner & Simeon H. Hutner '81
Walter H. Ingebritson
Joel Philip Iwaskiewicz
Lael G. Jacobs '01*
Kim P. James & Douglas S. James '77
Beth A. Jean
Elizabeth Paxton Jenkins '79 & R. Bruce Jenkins
Kathleen S. Jernquist '83
Elizabeth P. Johnson '11
Ashley N. Jones
Betty A. Jones MA'86 & David A. Jones
Susan R. Jones '89 & Huntington H. C. Jones
Ann Jones-Weinstock
Anderson Julio Auza '09
Mace C. Justice '64*
Laura Barker Kahn
Elianna Kan '10
Christopher J. Kavanaugh '04
Suzanne P. Keen
Ronald F. Kehoe
Maureen Sullivan Keleher
Anne S. Kelley '67
Joan E. Kelley '65
Jonathan M. Kelly '85*
Stephanie Shute Kelsch '82
Louise Wagner Kempka & Carl S. Kempka
Karen C. Kennedy '95
Bryn A. Kenny '01
Michael R. Kerin '92
Carol Gaston Kerr '76
Rita Fliegel Kester & David L. Kester '75
DeeAnne M. Kimmel '05* & Robert M. Kimmel
Rebecca Kirk & William Kirk
Thomas M. Kirlin
Blair Kloman '94 & John McLeod
Elizabeth A. Knapp & Gregory W. Knapp
William J. Knauer '98
Joann M. Kobin
Suzanne M. Kochheiser
Brian F. Kosnik '04
Benjamin R. Krahn
Wendy Kram '81
Matthew J. Kramer I
Pinny '75 and George '72 Kuckel
Carolyn Kuebler '90 & Christopher Ross
Joan Connors La Plante
Christopher G. Lacopo
Geoffrey A. Lake '76
Crystal M. Land '06
Marie-Helene Lane '89
Sonya C. Larson
Stanley Tak-Lee Lau '12
Patricia M. Lawson '90
Sydney Lea
Michael B. Ledbetter
Robert H. Lee Jr. '64*
Anne Marie Hansen '95 & Nicholas E. Lefferts '93
Robin C. Lehleitner
Roxanne McCormick Leighton '67*
Wendy Slayton Leitch & Patrick D. Leitch '80
M. Catherine Lembo '13
Margaret Gregg Lester
Jennifer G. Letourneau '02 & Travis John Trybulski
Claudia Levitas & Kevin N. Levitas '87
Lindsay Li '10
Carla Clark Liberatore
Anna T. Catone '97 & David W. Liebmann '91
Suzanne Sheffer Liggett '68 & William T. Liggett
Marilee Chang Lin MA'83 & John C. Lin MA'95
Emma Lipton
Lisa Lawhorn Liston '95 & Timothy John Liston
Alison S. Lobron '02
Susan Mees Longfield
Jan D. Loughran '85 & Christopher R. Loughran
Carol Kirker Low '82
Ingerid Kelley Lubowicki '04 & Steven J. Lubowicki
Victor E. Luftig
Amy Elizabeth Schroth '99 & Alfredo C. Lujan '87
Andrea A. Lunsford*
Jean E. Klingler '92 & Michael Y. Lyman '93
C. Thomas Lynch III
Christopher F. Lynch '03
Heidi A. Lyne '93
Kaelin E. Hand '09
Kathleen Macridis-Ennis '77
J. Patrick Madden
Lucy B. Maddox & James H. Maddox
Karin Radasch Maddox '85 & Jeffrey M. Maddox '85
Catherine M. Madsen
John A. Magee '71
Frank Maglio Jr.
Patricia A. Mahoney '82
Betty Lou Goetzinger Mandler '74 & Jean-Paul Mandler '74
Joan B. Manley '88 & David D. Manley '72
Theodora Penny Martin
Helen F. Maxson '71 & Michael Albert Cervini
Bernice C. Mbadugha '13
Margaret E. McCarthy '92 & D. Cary Wendell
Ann E. McCluskey '73
Hugh T. McCracken '65
Abby A. McCrate
Anna Gayman McDonald '03 & Michael Zayre McDonald
Leslie Brooks McDonnell '88 & Charles J. McDonnell '87
Keely A. McGeehan
Monica McGoldrick '81
Barbara S. McGrath & John J. McGrath Jr.
Linnie Freeman McInerny & James P. McInerny '84
James McIntosh
Leila M.Menard McVeigh '98 & Joseph A. McVeigh
Pushpa S. Mehta
Beverly A. Melville
Joan V. Melville '82
Steven R. Mentz
Kimberly Pope Messenger '83 & William G. Messenger
Elizabeth A. Micci
Michael Milburn
David Moore Miller '09
Patricia Miller
Ruth D. Miller '07*
Jerilyn E. Miripol
Rhea Ummi Modeste
Gary S. Montano '04
Sonia Moore & Leslie C. Moore '71
Ryan J. Moore
Elizabeth Douglas Mornin '78 & Dan Mornin
Susan T. Moss '76
Rebecca C. Mueller '01
Elizabeth Padwe Muhlbaum & I. David Muhlbaum '90
Wendy Ellison Mullen '78 & Peter C. Mullen '78
Genevieve O'Connor Munson '08
Cynthia A. Myers '86
Daniel A. Naftalis
W. Michael Nailor
Christopher T. Nattrass
Maureen Neal
Shirley Nelson
Vaunda Micheaux Nelson '80
Charles J. Newman
Kim H. Noling
Emily Wilkinson Norton '08 & Enoch Norton
Elly Oloo Nyamwaya '13
Sean T. O'Brien
Lisa L. O'Hara '94
Hayley O'Malley '13
Kathleen O'Neil '70 & William G. Benn
Laurie A. O'Neill '98* P'97
Brian P. O'Shea
Mary Alysia Oakley '13
Robert W. Oldshue
Nancy A. Olson '98
Heidi H. Ostendarp '03
Lori R. Ostlund
Katherine Overbye & Mitchel G. Overbye '98
Rebecca Pace
Steven B. Painter P'17
Anne Todd Palmer '69* & Donald F. Palmer
Susan Paluska '69
Sungbae Park '02
John M. Pasanen '69
William F. Patterson '69
Richard S. Pelosi
Marcia Clere Pennell '97
Denise L. R. Pera '76
Evelyn Lewis Perera '75 & Richard D. Perera
Andrea Johnson Perham '65 & David Perham
Martha K. Perkins '99
Meg Emery Perkins '08
Christina Perry
Robin Pete '00
Andrew M. Peterson '13
Charles L. Phillips
Larissa Vigue Picard '00
Christopher R. Piehler '93
Kerry Michaels & Brett M. Pierce '85
Hayley J. Pierce
Janice Pierce & Robert C. Pierce
Helen Keith Pinder & John B. Pinder III
Stephanie Pindyck-Costantino
Neil S. Plakcy
Sandra Perala & John L. Platt '80
Peter G. Platt Jr. '87
Elliott Pollack
Marcia C. Parlow '81 & John R. Pomerance '80
Mary A. Ponder
Ebikepreye A. Porri
Katherine Wilhelm Powell '85 & David L. Powell '87
Joan C. Pratt
Harry A. Proudfoot '88*
Molly Williams Pugh '04 & William Pugh
Hollie Elizabeth Quigley '13
Fazlur Rahman
Lynn Rakatansky '80
Amy M. Rapp '11
Madeline Raynolds '13
Donald A. Reade '76
Melanie Anne Reed '09
Blake Reemtsma '13
Michael R. Ricci '92
Mary P. Richards '64*
Melvin L. Riggs '87
Robert Rivas '11
Richard H. Robbins '90
Marcia Rainville Roberts '78 & Stephen B. Roberts
James A. Robertson
David R. Roderick Jr.
Erica M. Rogers
Patricia J. Rogers
Kelley Yale Romano
Beth E. Rosenberg Richter
Cindy D. Rosenthal
Lucille K. Rossbach '02
Selena G. Rossiter & W. Allen Rossiter
Carol L. Ruppel
Margery M. Sabin & James E. Sabin
Anna M. Sass
Megan E. Saxelby
Vera W. Scarbrough '87
Ronald E. Schachter '85
Kristin D. Schaffner '07
Meghan O. Scheck '06
Sonia R. Scherr
Michael Schiffman
Darrell M. Schmidt '99
Richard F. Sederstrom
Nancy E. Seid '89
Margot S. Sempreora '87*
Suzanne M. Senn '06
Danielle R. Shapazian
Myra Stein Shapiro '73 & Harold M. Shapiro
Daniel E. Sharkovitz '90
Daniel W. Shaw
Sandra L. Shaw '80
Megan P. Shea '89 & Gavin Cyrus Cook
Sara Whalen Shifrin '99
Noelle J. Short
Margery Lyn Shoulson & Jeffrey S. Shoulson
Joel M. Simon '89
J. Lea Hillman Simonds '69 P'93, '97
Carol A. Sinsheimer & Warren A. Sinsheimer
Jennifer S. Skeele '82
Patti Smith & Bruce Smith '00
Deborah Verplanck Smith '94 & Daniel Abbasi
Norman K. Smith '66
Sarah O'Kane Smith '13
Valerie A. Smith
Wanda Smith
Christina Smyth '73 & William Smyth '73
Constance Sophocles-Miller & Olin C. Robison
John H. Speek Jr. '09
William S. Speers '84
Nila Jean Spencer
Holly A. Spinelli
Elizabeth Andro St. Clair '85
Daniel E. St. Jean '13
Mary Ann M. St. Peter & Michael St. Peter
Megan Staffel Marks
Linda K. Stanich '78* & Douglas A. Stephens
Mary E. Staniels '65
Michele Stepto & Robert B. Stepto
Bettina Thompson Stern '86 & Christopher S. Stern '86
Mireya Navarro & James S. Sterngold '76
Stephen F. Stettler '83
Amy Ballentine Stevens
Allen W. Stillman '48* P'78 (w) (W)
Kimberly A. Stover '90
Amy D. Sturtevant & Peter A. Sturtevant Jr. '90
Barbara Sullivan '76
Paul V. Sullivan '78
Todd A. Sumner '97
Michael F. Sunderland
Eric J. Sundquist
Sandra C. Svenningsen
Benjamin B. Swan
Paige E. Sweet '12
Samuel Swope '75
Jean M. Szczypien '62*
Tony Taddei
Jamieson P. Tall '06
Leslie T. Talmadge '98 & Brian M. Kopperl
Janet Mason Tarlov & Richard C. Tarlov '79
Sherry Ortner & Timothy D. Taylor '83
Douglas W. Teague '89
Barbara Wilkie Tedford & Sidney H. Tedford
Dean C. Tepper '76
Francis-Noel Thomas
Robert W. Thomas
Rebecca G. Thompson & Micheal J. Thompson '91
Trevor P. Thornton
Vivian C. Tiernan & Terry A. Tiernan '88
James A. Tilley
Daniel W. Toomey '89
Linda S. Tortomasi & Jeff Tortomasi '88
Mary Jo Hoover Tracy
June L. Farkas Trask '02 & Kenneth E. Smith
Joseph D. Travalini '75
Yevgeniya Trotsenko '12
Alice S. Truax '89
Ming Hui Tseng
Mary K. Tutwiler & C. Cabell Tutwiler III '72
Jeanne Dunning Tyrer & John L. Tyrer '59
Pauline Uchmanowicz
Beverly A. Ulbricht
Kathryn S. Updike-Porter '64
Thomas Van Nortwick
William M. Vargas '84
Cindy Veach
Nancy J. Veglahn '82
Joan E. Venditto '67
Michael P. Vermylen '13
Laura Austin Viccellio '12
Charles M. Von Kennell
Richard A. Votta '75
Sidney Wade
Dianne D. Wagman & Alan J. Wagman '82
Elizabeth F. Wahlquist '71
Barbara Walker '86 & James Walker
Nicholas H. Ward
Sarah Albano Wascura
Terri C. Washer '03
James E. Waters & David B. Waters '81
Emma N. Watson '06
Robert N. Watson
Aliza Hapgood Watters '04 & Tarun Chhabra
Seth Weidenaar '13
Edward A. Weihman Jr. '07
Monica Weis
David S. Weiss
Jennifer C. Wheat MA'90
Hubert H. Whitlow
Brian D. Whitten
E. Richard Wilkinson '60
Nathan A. Wilkinson
Pamela E. Wilkinson '73
Raymond D. Williams '89
Judyth A. Willis '98
David C. Wilson '75
David E. Wilson '86
Hannah Garling Wilson '11
Amanda Angle Wimbish '94 & Jonathan S. Wimbish '04
Donald B. Wodock '73
Harriet S. Wolf & Bryan J. Wolf
Lucy A. Wollin '88
Lisa Breiner Womack
Earla T. Woodworth & Donald W. Woodworth '59
Trish Woolwine
Mark T. Wright '89
Marilyn Kudell Wulliger '71 & Richard C. Wulliger
Judith Brown Yale & Guy D. Yale
Michael A. Yeakey II
Betty J. Zara '85
Paula Zeszotarski '97 & Harry Joel Baker
Kathleen Dempsey Zimmerman '80 & Robert Zimmerman
Carol Zuccaro '98