International and Global Studies Faculty Advisors

African Studies

Christal Brown (Dance)
Armelle Crouzieres-Ingenthron (French)
Ellie Gebarowski-Shafer (Religion)
Nadia Rabesahala Horning (Political Science)
Damascus Kafumbe (Music)
Michael J. Sheridan (Anthropology)
Jacob Tropp (African Studies)

East Asian Studies

Sayaka Abe (Japanese Studies)
Carole Cavanaugh (Japanese Studies)
Jingling Chen (Chinese)
Maggie Clinton (History)
Kyoko Davis (Japanese Studies)
Hang Du (Chinese)
Sarah Laursen (History of Art and Architecture)
Orion Lewis (Political Science)
Thomas Moran (Chinese)
Elizabeth Morrison (Religion)
Ellen Oxfeld (Anthropology)
Cynthia Packert (History of Art)
William Pyle (Economics)
Stephen Snyder (Japanese Studies)
Masahiro Takahashi (Japanese Studies)
Jessica Teets (Political Science)
Katherine (Youhui) Wang (Chinese)
Max Ward (History)
Linda White (Japanese Studies)
Carrie Wiebe (Chinese)
Don Wyatt (History)
Weihe Xu (Chinese)

European Studies

Carrie A. Anderson (History of Art and Architecture)
Rebecca A. Bennette (History)
Erik Bleich (Political Science)
Louisa A. Burnham (History)
Ilaria Brancoli Busdraghi (Italian)
Sandra Carletti (Italian)
Stephen Donadio (Humanities)
Ophelia Eglene (Political Science)
Natalie Eppelsheimer (German)
Florence A. Feiereisen (German)
Juana Gamero de Coca (Spanish)
Eliza B. Garrison (History of Art and Architecture) 
Roman Graf (German)
Guntram Herb (Geography)
Brigitte E. Humbert (French)
Michael Kraus (Political Science)
Marta Manrique-Gomez (Spanish)
Bettina U. Matthias (German)
Paul Monod (History)
Stefano Mula (Italian)
Charles Nunley (French)
William J. Poulin-Deltour (French)
Paula Schwartz (French)
Allison Stanger (Political Science)
Sarah Stroup (Political Science)
Thomas Van Order (Italian)
Edward A. Vazquez (History of Art and Architecture)
Marion A. Wells (ENAM)
Martha Woodruff (Philosophy)
Patricia Zupan (Italian)

Latin American Studies

Leticia Arroyo Abad (Economics)
Brandon Baird (Spanish)
Jeffrey Cason (Political Science)
Luis H. Castaneda (Spanish)
Darien Davis (History)
Irina Feldman (Spanish)
Miguel Fernandez (Spanish)
James Fitzsimmons (Anthropology)
Enrique Garcia (Spanish)
Gloria Estela Gonzalez Zenteno (Spanish)
Mario Higa (Portuguese)
Roberto Lint Sagarena (American Studies)
John Maluccio (Economics)
Claudio Medeiros (Theatre)
Nicolas Poppe (Spanish)
Fernando Rocha (Portuguese)
Marcos Rohena-Madrazo (Spanish)
Patricia Saldarriaga (Spanish)
Daniel Silva (Portuguese)
David Stoll (Anthropology)
Mark Williams (Political Science)

Middle East Studies

Oz Aloni (Modern Hebrew)
Ata Anzali (Religion)
Dima Ayoub (Arabic)
Shalom Goldman (Religion)
Robert W. B. Greeley (Arabic)
Sebnem Gumuscu (Political Science)
Samuel Liebhaber (Arabic)
Tamar Mayer (Geography)
Cynthia Packert (History of Art and Architecture)
Robert S. Schine (Religion)
Usama Soltan (Arabic)
Larry Yarbrough (Religion)

Russian and East European Studies

Thomas R. Beyer, Jr. (Russian)
Susan Burch (American Studies)
Laurie L. Essig (Gender, Sexuality, and Feminist Studies)
Amanda G. Gregg (Economics)
Michael Kraus (Political Science)
Rebecca Mitchell (History)
Kevin Moss (Russian)
Timothy Portice (Russian)
William Pyle (Economics)
Tatiana Smorodinska (Russian)
Allison Stanger (Political Science)
Matthew Walker (Russian)

South Asian Studies

Ian Barrow (History)
Svea Closser (Sociology and Anthropology)
Jeffrey Lunstead (Political Science)
Sujata Moorti (Gender, Sexuality & Feminist Studies)
Jennifer Ortegren (Religion)
Ellen Oxfeld (Anthropology)
Cynthia Packert (History of Art and Architecture) 
Yumna Siddiqi (English and American Literatures)
Baishakhi Taylor
William S. Waldron (Religion)
Carrie Wiebe (Chinese)

Program in International and Global Studies

Robert A. Jones '59 House
148 Hillcrest Road
Middlebury College
Middlebury, VT 05753