COVID-19 Updates: Fall Semester

International and Global Studies Faculty Advisors

International and Global African Studies (IGAS) 

Nadia Rabesahala Horning (Political Science)
Damascus Kafumbe (Music)
Niwaeli E. Kimambo (Geography)
Natasha Ngaiza (Film and Media Culture)
Obie Porteous (Economics)
Michael J. Sheridan (Anthropology)
Jacob Tropp (African Studies)

International and Global East Asian Studies (IGEA)

Sayaka Abe (Japanese Studies)
Maggie Clinton (History) 
Kyoko Davis (Japanese Studies)
Hang Du (Chinese)
Orion Lewis (Political Science)
Otilia Milutin (Japanese Studies)
Thomas Moran (Chinese)
Elizabeth Morrison (Religion)
Ellen Oxfeld (Anthropology)
Cynthia Packert (History of Art)
William Pyle (Economics)
Stephen Snyder (Japanese Studies)
Masahiro Takahashi (Japanese Studies)
Jessica Teets (Political Science)
William S. Waldron (Religion)
Katherine (Youhui) Wang (Chinese)
Max Ward (History) 
Linda White (Japanese Studies)
Carrie (Reed) Wiebe (Chinese) 
Don Wyatt (History)
Weihe Xu (Chinese)

International and Global European Studies (IGEU)

Rebecca Bennette (History)
Erik Bleich (Political Science)
Ilaria Brancoli-Busdraghi (Italian)
Louisa Burnham (History)
Sandra Carletti (Italian)
Ophelia Eglene (Political Science)
Natalie Eppelsheimer (German)
Florence Feiereisen (German)
Eliza Garrison (History of Art and Architecture) 
Roman Graf (German)
Guntram Herb (Geography)
Michael Kraus (Political Science)
Marta Manrique-Gomez (Luso-Hispanic Studies)
Bettina U. Matthias (German)
Paul Monod (History)
Stefano Mula (Italian)
Charles Nunley (French)
William J. Poulin-Deltour (French)
Sarah Stroup (Political Science) 
Thomas Van Order (Italian)
Edward A. Vazquez (History of Art and Architecture) 
Marion Wells (English and American Literatures)
Martha Woodruff (Philosophy)  
Patricia Zupan (Italian)

International and Global Latin American Studies (IGLA)

Raquel Albarran (Luso-Hispanic Studies)
Carrie Anderson (History of Art and Architecture)
Brandon Baird (Luso-Hispanic Studies)
Jeffrey Cason (Political Science)
Luis H. Castaneda (Luso-Hispanic Studies)
Darien Davis (History)
Justin Doran (Religion)
Irina Feldman (Luso-Hispanic Studies) 
Miguel Fernandez (Luso-Hispanic Studies)
James Fitzsimmons (Anthropology)
Enrique Garcia (Luso-Hispanic Studies) 
Gloria Estela Gonzalez Zenteno (Luso-Hispanic Studies)
Mario Higa (Luso-Hispanic Studies)
Roberto Lint Sagarena (American Studies) 
John Maluccio (Economics)
Claudio Medeiros (Theatre)
Nicolas Poppe (Luso-Hispanic Studies)
Fernando Rocha (Luso-Hispanic Studies)
Marcos Rohena-Madrazo (Luso-Hispanic Studies)
Patricia Saldarriaga (Luso-Hispanic Studies)
Olga Sanchez Saltveit (Theatre)
Daniel Silva (Luso-Hispanic Studies)
David Stoll (Anthropology)   
Edward Vazquez (History of Art and Architecture)
Mark Williams
(Political Science)

International and Global Middle East Studies and North Africa Studies (IGMA formerly IGME)

Ata Anzali (Religion)
Cihan Artunc (Economics)
Dima Ayoub (Arabic)
Karima Borni (Dance)
Zohar Gazit (Hebrew)

Shalom Goldman (Religion)
Robert W. B. Greeley (Arabic) 
Sebnem Gumuscu (Political Science)
Samuel Liebhaber (Arabic)
Tamar Mayer (Geography)
Cynthia Packert (History of Art and Architecture)
Robert S. Schine (Religion)
Usama Soltan (Arabic)
Ori Tzuriel (Hebrew)
Faisal Alasiri (Hebrew)

International and Global Russian and East European Studies (IGRU)

Susan Burch (American Studies) 
Laurie Essig (Gender, Sexuality, and Feminist Studies)
Amanda Gregg (Economics) 
Michael Kraus (Political Science)
Rebecca Mitchell (History) 
Kevin Moss (Russian) 
Timothy Portice (Russian)
William Pyle (Economics)
Tatiana Smorodinska (Russian)
Matthew P. Walker (Russian)

International and Global South Asian Studies (IGSA)

Ian Barrow (History)
Kristin Bright (Anthropology)
Jeffrey Lunstead (Political Science)
Sujata Moorti (Gender, Sexuality & Feminist Studies)
Jennifer Ortegren (Religion)
Ellen Oxfeld (Anthropology)
Cynthia Packert (History of Art and Architecture)
Laurie Patton (Religion)
Yumna Siddiqi (English and American Literatures)
Ajay Verghese
William S. Waldron (Religion)
Carrie (Reed) Wiebe (Chinese)

International and Global Security Studies (IGGS)

Dima Ayoub (Arabic)
Merrill "Mez" Mez Baker-Medard (Environmental Studies)
Ian Barrow (History)
Rebecca Bennette (History)
Maggie Clinton (History) 
Darien Davis (History)
Justin Doran (Religion)
Kemi Fuentes-George (Political Science)
Rebecca Kneale Gould (Environmental Studies)
Felicia Grey (Political Science)
Sebnem Gumuscu (Political Science)
Guntram Herb (Geography)
Joseph Holler (Geography)
Marc Lapin (Environmental Studies)
Joyce Mao (History)
Tamar Mayer (Geography)
Kathryn Morse (History) 
Peter Nelson (Geography)
Amit Prakash
David Stoll (Anthropology)
Sarah Stroup (Political Science)
Dan Suarez (Environmental Studies)
Jessica Teets (Political Science)
Trinh Tran (Sociology)
Jacob Tropp (History)
Steven Viner (Philosophy)
Mark Williams (Political Science)
Gary Winslett (Political Science)
Amy Yuen (Political Science)

International and Global Gender and Sexuality Studies (IGGG)

Dima Ayoub (Arabic)
Laurie Essig (Gender, Sexuality, and Feminist Studies)
Merrill "Mez" Baker-Medard (Environmental Studies and Gender Studies)
Sujata Moorti (Gender, Sexuality & Feminist Studies)
Kevin Moss (Russian) 
Otilia Milutin (Japanese Studies)
Ellen Oxfeld (Anthropology)
William J. Poulin-Deltour (French)
Lana Povitz (History)
Patricia Saldarriaga (Luso-Hispanic Studies)
Yumna Siddiqi (English and American Literatures)
Carly Thomsen (Gender, Sexuality, and Feminist Studies)
Linda White (Japanese Studies)
Catharine Wright (Gender, Sexuality, and Feminist Studies)

Program in International and Global Studies

Robert A. Jones '59 House
148 Hillcrest Road
Middlebury College
Middlebury, VT 05753