icon-arrow-down icon-arrow-left icon-arrow-right icon-arrow-up icon-calendar icon-check icon-close icon-compass icon-email icon-facebook icon-instagram icon-linkedin icon-map icon-play icon-plus icon-search icon-twitter icon-vimeo icon-youtube

Find out more below about the I-20 application for an F-1 visa.

F-1 visa status allows you to remain in the U.S. as long as you are a properly registered full-time student. It permits you to work on campus during your program of study. You may also be eligible for off-campus employment, Curricular Practical Training (CPT), or Optional Practical Training (OPT) during your program and after completing your first academic year. To apply for an F-1 visa, you must obtain an I-20 Certificate of Eligibility form from the Middlebury Institute of International Studies. To obtain the I-20, please complete the I-20 application.

A completed I-20 application is required in order to demonstrate your ability to pay tuition and living expenses. The Institute is required per U.S. federal regulations to confirm sufficient financial resources for the first academic year of study. These costs include tuition, fees, and the estimated cost of living.

You can read more about the cost of attendance before filling out your I-20 application. It is important to note that the I-20 application is required for all international students who are requesting an F-1 visa status for study at the Institute.

If you are currently studying in the U.S. on an F-1 or other student visa, please be sure to indicate that on your I-20 application, as special procedures for completing the I-20 transfer process will apply.

Please follow the visa checklist and fill out your I-20 application carefully. Incomplete information will result in a request for additional documentation and will delay the issuance of your Form I-20.

I-20 Application Checklist

I-20 Application