Staff Council has 10 districts grouped by area and overall employee numbers. Each district has an elected representative who as a member of Staff Council participates in meetings, votes, and communicates with district members. Districts may be adjusted to create equitable representation.

District Representatives

See each district’s page by clicking on the district name for more information about your district and representative.

District A

Lexie Carlson, Senior Financial Operations Analyst
Term: 2023-2025
Representing: (131 members) Academic Affairs, Academic Coordinators, Assessment and Institutional Research, Center for Teaching, Learning, and Research, Digital Learning and Inquiry, Mahaney Arts Center, Dean of Faculty Office, Environmental Affairs, Middlebury in DC, New England Review, Provost’s Office, Registrar, Sciences Technical Support Services

District B

District B: Caroline Crawford, Senior Writer for Institutional Marketing Communications
Term: 2023-2025
Representing: (83 members) Advancement, Communications, Printing and Mailing Services

District C

Nicole Veilleux, Assistant Director, Communication and Outreach, Center for Careers and Internships
Term: 2022-2024
Representing: (126 members) Athletics, Center for Careers and Internships, Center for Community Engagement, Center for Creativity, Innovation and Social Entrepreneurship, Chaplain’s Office, Dean of Students, Health and Wellness Education, MiddCORE, Health and Counseling Center, Residential Life, Student Activities, Student Creativity, Engagement, and Careers, Student Life Deans

District D

District D: Asa Waterworth, University Relations Associate in International Programs and Off-Campus Student Programs
Term: 2023-2025
Representing: (93 members) Admissions, Bread Loaf School of English, Bread Loaf Writers’ Conferences, Davis United World College Scholars, Dean of the College (minus Student Activities), Disability Resource Center, the Innovation Hub, International Programs and Study Abroad, International Student and Scholar Services, Language Schools, President’s House, President’s Office, Rohatyn Center for Global Affairs, Sports Medicine

District E

Currently Vacant
Representing: (85 members) Budget Office, College Bookstore, Controller’s Office, Finance and Treasurer’s Office, Human Resources, Public Safety, Ralph Myhre Golf Course, Rikert Outdoor Center, Snowbowl, Student Employment Office, Student Financial Services, Student Mail Center

District F

Currently Vacant
Term: 2023-2025
Representing: (79 members) Facilities Services (minus Custodial), Events Management

District J

Jared Rawson, Team Liaison, Custodial and Support Services
Term: 2023-2025
Representing: (85 members) Custodial Services

District K

Brent Simons, Commons Dining Room Manager, Ross Dining
Term: 2022-2024
Representing: (104 members) Dining Services

District L

Terry Simpkins, Director, Discovery and Access Services, College Libraries
Term: 2022-2024
Representing: (69 members) Library, Information Technology Services

District M

Elizabeth Bone, Career and Academic Advisor: Nonproliferation and Terrorism Studies
Term: 2023-2025
Representing: (139 members) Middlebury Institute Staff

At-Large Representatives

District M at Large

Toni Thomas, Associate Dean, Academic Operations
Term: 2022-2024
Representing: Middlebury Institute Staff

Member at Large

Colleen Norden, Systems and Communications Specialist in the Center for Teaching, Learning, and Research
Term: 2022-2024
Representing: All College Staff

Note: Number of district members as of October 2023.