Faculty committees are at the heart of faculty governance.

General councils and committees of the faculty

   

Council on Reviews (COR): Promotions Committee

The Promotions Committee advises the president on cases in which a faculty member is under review for promotion with tenure or to full professor. The Promotions Committee also serves as a body of review in termination for cause cases involving faculty members.

2024 - ‘25 (3 yr term)
Lorraine Besser 2022-‘25
Emily Proctor 2022-‘25
Roberto Lint Sagarena 2024-‘27

Council on Reviews (COR): Reappointments Committee

The Reappointments Committee advises the provost in all reappointment reviews.  This committee also conducts ten-year reviews.

2023 - ‘24 (3 yr term)
Steve Abbott 2021 - ’24
Catherine Combelles 2023 - ’26
Eliza Garrison 2021 - ’24

Faculty Council

Faculty Council is the executive committee of the faculty. In this capacity it (1) coordinates faculty business; (2) represents the College faculty when working with the administration and/or Board of Trustees on all matters related to the College faculty; (3) acts as the Committee on Committees; and (4) in conjunction with other elected faculty committees, works with the administration and/or Board of Trustees on matters of shared interest related to the College, the Schools, and the Institute.

2023 - ‘24 (3 yr term)
Carrie Anderson 2021 - ’24
Ata Anzali 2024 - 26’ (leave 2023-24)
Bert Johnson 2022 - ’25
Niwaeli Kimambo 2023 - ’26
Otilia Milutin 2024 - 25’ (leave replacement)
Jason Mittell 2023 - ’26
Dana Yeaton 2022 - ’25
AJ Vasiliou, chair 2021 - ’24

Educational Affairs Committee (EAC)

The EAC has two primary functions: to oversee the general direction of the College’s curriculum and to make recommendations on staffing and the allocation of teaching resources.

2023 - 24 (3 yr term)
Grace Spatafora, chair (ex-officio)
Mike Dash 2023 - ’26
Ellery Foutch 2024 - ’27
David Allen 2023 - ’24 (leave replacement)
Sam Liebhaber 2023 - ’24 (leave replacement)
Amanda Gregg 2023 - ’24 (leave replacement)

Committee on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (CDEI)

The Committee on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion will serve as a platform for faculty engagement and governance on issues pertaining to diversity, inclusivity, and equity.

Elected (3 yr term)
Dima Ayoub 2022- ‘25
Dan Suarez 2023 - ’26

Appointed (1 yr and 2 yr term)
Shelby Kimmel (1yr) 2023 - ‘24
Allison Jacobel (1yr) 2023 - 24
Sebnem Gumuscu (2yr) 2022 - ‘24
Darien Davis (2yr) 2022 - ‘24

Strategy Committee

The Strategy Committee represents the College faculty in long-range strategic planning with the administration and Board of Trustees.

Elected (3 yr term)
Roberto Lint Sagarena 2021 - ‘24
Julia Berazneva 2023 - ‘24 (leave replacement)

Appointed (3 yr term)
Lindsey Repka 2022 - ‘25
Carrie Wiebe 2022 - ‘25

Resources Committee

The Resources Committee represents the College faculty in shared-governance discussions with the administration and Board of Trustees regarding Middlebury’s financial sustainability, especially as it relates to the College. In addition to its concern with matters directly related to the faculty, the Committee will also consider other financial matters that affect the integrity of Middlebury’s academic program and, for example, the College’s commitments to supporting students with financial need and ensuring the diversity of the community.

Elected (3 yr term)
Brandon Baird 2021 - ’24
Martin Seehuus 2022 - ’25
 

Appointed (3 yr term)
Jeff Carpenter 2023 - ‘26
Michaela Kubacki 2023 - ‘26

Appeals Council

The Appeals Council hears petitions from faculty members who wish to contest a promotion review that results in non-reappointment. Appeals are granted only on grounds involving procedural errors that may have influenced the review committee and/or the provost, or violations of academic freedom.

Elected (3 yr term)
Patricia Saldarriaga
Erin Sassin (on leave 2023-24)
David Dorman
Erik Gong
Laurie Essig
Christal Brown

Faculty Moderator

The Faculty Moderator presides over Faculty Meetings, participates with Faculty Council and with the administration in planning the agenda for faculty meetings, and encourages faculty to make suggestions for the agenda.

James Sanchez ‘23 - ‘25

Standing Committees

   

Curriculum Committee

The Curriculum Committee is charged with approving new courses; acting upon changes in requirements for programs, majors, and minors; exercising oversight of the distribution requirement and the cultures and civilizations requirement; and administering winter term.

2023 - ‘24
Ben Cotts
Rebecca Mitchell
Sunder Ramaswamy
Matt Walker

Administration Committee

This committee is responsible for reviewing petitions from students for exceptions to certain academic policies and from faculty members for grade changes.

2023 - ‘24
Eric Bleich
Khyree Davis
Erin Eggleston
Marta Manrique-Gomez (co-Chair)

Athletic Policy Committee

The committee has the responsibility to formulate and recommend to the faculty policy concerning intercollegiate athletics for Middlebury College undergraduates.

2023 - ‘24
Jeff Buettner
Jessica Holmes (Chair)
David West

Pre-Professional Committees

To prepare committee recommendations; to assist students in their applications to medical, dental, engineering, and other professional schools.

2023 - ‘24
John Mcleod (Architecture Studies)
Susan Watson (Engineering)

Education Studies Committee

To work with the director of education studies in an advisory capacity. The committee consists of the director of education studies and two faculty members.

Off-Campus Study

To review, appraise, and approve or disapprove all student applications for a leave of absence to study off campus.

2023 - ‘24
Nadia Horning
Marcos Rohena-Madrazo
Ioana Uricaru
C. Velez (Chair)

Center for Careers and Internships Advisory Committee

To work with the director of the Center for Careers and Internships in an advisory capacity. The committee consists of the director, two faculty members, and students.

2023 - ‘24
Matt Dickerson
Erin Wolcott

Honorary Degrees Committee

Trustee committee that recommends to the president candidates for honorary degrees and Commencement speakers.

2023 - ‘24
Michole Biancosino
Rob Cohen

 

Committees Appointed by Faculty Council

Academic Integrity Committee

2023 - ‘24
Jane Chaplin
Jonathan Miller-Lane
Obie Porteous

Admissions Advisory Committee

2023 - ‘24
Raphaelle Guavin-Coulombe
Rachael Joo
John Spackman
Becky Tang

College Street Children’s Center Board

2023 - ‘24
Paul Hess

Community Bias Response Team

2023 - ‘24
Linus Owens

Community Council

2023 - ‘24

Cihan Artunc
James Butler

CTLR Advisory Committee

Two-year terms
Matt Lawrence 2022 - ‘24
Emily Malcolm-White 2023 - ‘25
Tracy Weston 2023 - ‘25
Greg Pask 2023 - ‘26

Digital Learning, ITS, and Library Engagement (DIALECT)

2023 - ‘24
Louisa Burnham
Peter Johnson
Irina Feldman
Louisa Stein

Environmental Council

2023 - ‘24
Matt Dickinson
Jamie McCallum
Yumna Siddiqi
 

Health Professions Committee

Two-year Terms
Maggie Clinton 2022 - ‘24
Kirsten Coe 2023 - ‘25
Logan Fischer 2023-‘24 (1 yr replacement)
James Fitzsimmons (co-Chair) 2023 - ‘25
Chong Han 2023 - ‘25
Chris Herdman 2023 - ‘25
Alex Lyford 2023 - ‘25
Fernando Rocha 2022 - ‘24
Mark Spritzer 2023 - ‘25
Gina Thomas 2023 - ‘25

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee

Committee Contact: Jake Pirkkanen, jpirkkanen@middlebury.edu

Institutional Biosafety Committee

2023 - ‘24
Bob Cluss (Chair)
Cole Dovey

Institutional Review Board

2023 - ‘24
Matt Kimble - Chair
Gyula Zsombok
David Munro
Thor Sawin (MIIS)
Katherine Petrich (MIIS)
Janet Brennan (Community Member)

Judicial Board

2023 - ‘24
Rebecca Bennette
Hang Du (co-Chair)
Jon Isham
Joe Holler
Elsa Mendoza
Otilia Milutin
Rebecca Tiger
Marc Witkin
Don Wyatt
 

Laboratory Safety Committee

2023 - ‘24
Jason Arndt
Michael Durst
Alexis Mychajliw
Mary Jane Simpson
Lizz Ultee

Ombudsperson(s)

Three-year Terms
Antonio Losano 2023 - ‘25
Jonathan Miller-Lane 2023 - ‘25

Parliamentarian

2023 - ‘24
Michael Olinick

Research Computing

2023 - ‘24
Jeff Howarth
Michele Leftheris
Michael Linderman
Amy Yuen

Symposium Committee

2023 - ‘24
Amanda Crocker
Viola Huang
Erin Sassin (on leave, will join 2024-25)
Mike Sheridan (co-Chair)

Ad Hoc Committees

Committee on Assessment

2023 - ‘24
Suzanne Gurland
Pete Ryan
Katy Smith Abbott

Humanities Steering Committee

2023 - ‘24
Carrie Anderson (co-Chair)
Febe Armanios (ex officio)
Ian Barrow (co-Chair)
Kristin Bright
Rebekah Irwin (ex officio)
Patricia Saldarriaga
Chris Star
William Poulin-Deltour
Tom Van Order
Marion Wells (ex officio)

Language Schools Faculty Advisory Committee

2022 - ‘23
N. Ngaiza
O. Sanchez-Saltveit
A. Verghese
J. Wang

Writing Program

2023 - ‘24
Shawna Shapiro